Learn About the Admissions Process

Learn how to apply for admission to the UofM.

Schedule a Visit

Tours offered weekdays at 9:30 am & 1:30 pm.

True Blue Tiger

We want YOU to be a Tiger.

Scholarships and Financial Aid

Apply for assistance and academic scholarships.

Undergraduate Applications

Spring Deadline: Dec 15

Get an early start on your application.

Graduate Applications

Step Up: Start a Masters or PhD today.

Law Applications

Fall 2016 Deadline: Mar 16

Experience Memphis Law.

International Applications

Spring Deadline: Dec 15

Receive a world-class education.

"Being the first one in my family to attend college."

READ MORE
Photo of Lucas Keenan Hefner

Registration

Register for classes or edit your schedule.

Student Services

Experience college life beyond the classroom.

Student Organizations

Get engaged. Get involved. Experience more.

Majors and Minors

Find your calling with over 50 degree programs.

Course Schedule

View class offerings for the current and upcoming terms.

Academic Calendars

Mark your calendar for start days, breaks and final exams.

Academic Support Services

Improve your academic success.

Lambuth Campus

Advancing the University's mission in West Tennessee.

"Being the first one in my family to attend college."

READ MORE
Photo of Lucas Keenan Hefner

eNews and Signup

Stay up-to-date with the UofM.

Parent and Family Events

Join us for events held just for you!

FAQs

Have a question? We have answers!

Connect With Us

We are here to help you help your student.

Scholarships & Financial Aid

We can help your student attend the UofM.

Student Services

Resources to help your student succeed.

Campus Card

Add money to your student's card for books and food.

Give to UofM

Your gift to the Parent Fund makes the UofM a better place.

"Most proud of my accomplishment of graduating with a degree in accounting in three years with Summa Cum Laude and Honors."

READ MORE
Photo of Rachel Prince

Join Now

Be True Blue and join the Alumni Association.

Update Your Information

Receive University updates and the Memphis magazine.

Clubs and Chapters

Get involved and stay connected to the UofM.

Make a Gift

Your contribution can make a difference.

Lambuth Chapter

Lambuth Graduates: Reconnect with fellow alumni.

Upcoming Events

Mark your calendar for these upcoming events.

Photo Gallery

View annual collections of the Alumni Association Photo Gallery.

News

Stay up-to-date with Memphis Matters.

"To work with a non-profit organization that will allow me to utilize my servant leadership skills and caring ability to further enhance the socioeconomic needs of both domestic and foreign citizens."

READ MORE
Photo of Jade L. Anderson

Veterans Resource Center

Supporting the transition from military life to civilian life.

Veterans Benefits and Certifications

Learn about Veterans Educational Benefits and Certifications.

Get Credits Toward your Degree

Receive college credit for military experience, skills, and training.

Online Degree Programs

Top provider of more than 50 online degree programs.

Academic Affairs Award Winners

The Office of Academic Affairs and the Office the Provost are proud of our award winners and appreciate all of their hard work and dedication.

2014-2015 Award Winners

Peer Award 

Elizabeth Buck
Terrell Stanford Bush
Brenda Butler
Ashley Cates
Joanna Darden
Yolanda Hawkins
Leonia Houston
Fair Josey
Barbara Kyker
Anthony Smith
Caprice Pamphlet
Janet Wiens
Carnita Witherspoon

Provost's Star Award

Colton Cockrum, CARES

2013-2014 Award Winners

Outstanding Service Award 

Steven Mizell, Admissions

Provost's Star Award

Bridget Vanlandeghem, Academic Athletic Serivces
Cathy Serex, Academic Programs and Assessment

2012-2013 Award Winners

Outstanding Service Award 

John Rhodes, Financial Aid

Provost's Star Award 

Gerise Guy, CARES

2011-2012 Award Winners

Outstanding Service Awards

Dr. Jean Ashmore, Extended Programs
Helen Tyms, Financial Aid

Provost's Star Award

Kenya Sanders, Vice Provost Assessment

2010-2011 Award Winners

Outstanding Service Awards

Mary Kyle, Academic Affairs
Mar Ferguson, Enrollment Services
Jean Nelms, Enrollment Services
Joanna Tenner, Enrollment Services
Gordon Wilson, Extended Programs

Provost's Star Award

Mary Kyle Academic Affairs, Graduate School

2009-2010 Award Winners

Outstanding Service Awards

Elizabeth Buck, Extended Programs
Angelia Edwards, Graduate Admissions
Eric Sirignano, Academic Status and Retention

Provost's Star Award

Angelia Edwards, Graduate Admissions

2008-2009 Award Winners

Outstanding Service Award - Academic Affairs

Mary Rhodes, Faculty Administrative Services
Roy Bowery, Advanced Learning Center

Outstanding Service Award - Enrollment Services

Amy Cable, Financial Aid

Outstanding Service Award - Extended Programs

Dr. Broderick Nichols, University College

Provost's Star Award 

Dr. Broderick Nichols, Assistant Dean, University College

2007-2008 Award Winners

Outstanding Service Award - Academic Affairs

Lorraine Allen, Graduate School
Lorie Hutson, Transitional Academic Studies
Robert Jackson, Academic Affairs Technology

Outstanding Service Award - Enrollment Services

Amy Cable, Financial Aid
Debbie Lynch, Registrars Office
Brian Meredith, Recruitment and Orientation

Outstanding Service Award - Extended Programs
Herb McCree
Nancy Tompkins

Provost's Star Award

Lorraine Allen, Graduate School

2006-2007 Award Winners

Provost's Star Award

Darla Keel, Institutional Research

Outstanding Service Award - Academic Affairs

Dean Franklin, Provost Office
Nancy Hurley, Academic Affairs Office
Darla Keel, Institutional Research

Outstanding Service Award - Enrollment Services

Carrie McAdon, Scholarship Office
Donna Van Canneyt, Registrars Office

2005-2006 Award Winners

Provost's Star Award

Joe Luckey, Athletic Academic Services

Outstanding Service Award - Academic Affairs

Joe Luckey, Director, Athletic Academic Services
Pam Jenkins, Business Officer, Provost Office
Gail Warren, Office Associate, International Programs/Study Abroad

Outstanding Service Award - Enrollment Services

Gloria Moore, Associate Director, Admissions
Karen Smith, Associate Director, Student Financial Aid
Rebecca Scott-Cameron, Office Associate, Admissions
Polly Dennison, Systems Support Specialist, Office of the Registrar

Outstanding Service Award - Extended Programs

Sam Brackstone, Assistant Vice Provost, Extended Programs
Jean Ashmore, Director, Jackson Center Extended Programs