Academic Affairs Award Winners

The Office of Academic Affairs and the Office the Provost are proud of our award winners and appreciate all of their hard work and dedication.

2014-2015 Award Winners

Peer Award 

Elizabeth Buck
Terrell Stanford Bush
Brenda Butler
Ashley Cates
Joanna Darden
Yolanda Hawkins
Leonia Houston
Fair Josey
Barbara Kyker
Anthony Smith
Caprice Pamphlet
Janet Wiens
Carnita Witherspoon

Provost's Star Award

Colton Cockrum, CARES

2013-2014 Award Winners

Outstanding Service Award 

Steven Mizell, Admissions

Provost's Star Award

Bridget Vanlandeghem, Academic Athletic Serivces
Cathy Serex, Academic Programs and Assessment

2012-2013 Award Winners

Outstanding Service Award 

John Rhodes, Financial Aid

Provost's Star Award 

Gerise Guy, CARES

2011-2012 Award Winners

Outstanding Service Awards

Dr. Jean Ashmore, Extended Programs
Helen Tyms, Financial Aid

Provost's Star Award

Kenya Sanders, Vice Provost Assessment

2010-2011 Award Winners

Outstanding Service Awards

Mary Kyle, Academic Affairs
Mar Ferguson, Enrollment Services
Jean Nelms, Enrollment Services
Joanna Tenner, Enrollment Services
Gordon Wilson, Extended Programs

Provost's Star Award

Mary Kyle Academic Affairs, Graduate School

2009-2010 Award Winners

Outstanding Service Awards

Elizabeth Buck, Extended Programs
Angelia Edwards, Graduate Admissions
Eric Sirignano, Academic Status and Retention

Provost's Star Award

Angelia Edwards, Graduate Admissions

2008-2009 Award Winners

Outstanding Service Award - Academic Affairs

Mary Rhodes, Faculty Administrative Services
Roy Bowery, Advanced Learning Center

Outstanding Service Award - Enrollment Services

Amy Cable, Financial Aid

Outstanding Service Award - Extended Programs

Dr. Broderick Nichols, University College

Provost's Star Award 

Dr. Broderick Nichols, Assistant Dean, University College

2007-2008 Award Winners

Outstanding Service Award - Academic Affairs

Lorraine Allen, Graduate School
Lorie Hutson, Transitional Academic Studies
Robert Jackson, Academic Affairs Technology

Outstanding Service Award - Enrollment Services

Amy Cable, Financial Aid
Debbie Lynch, Registrars Office
Brian Meredith, Recruitment and Orientation

Outstanding Service Award - Extended Programs
Herb McCree
Nancy Tompkins

Provost's Star Award

Lorraine Allen, Graduate School

2006-2007 Award Winners

Provost's Star Award

Darla Keel, Institutional Research

Outstanding Service Award - Academic Affairs

Dean Franklin, Provost Office
Nancy Hurley, Academic Affairs Office
Darla Keel, Institutional Research

Outstanding Service Award - Enrollment Services

Carrie McAdon, Scholarship Office
Donna Van Canneyt, Registrars Office

2005-2006 Award Winners

Provost's Star Award

Joe Luckey, Athletic Academic Services

Outstanding Service Award - Academic Affairs

Joe Luckey, Director, Athletic Academic Services
Pam Jenkins, Business Officer, Provost Office
Gail Warren, Office Associate, International Programs/Study Abroad

Outstanding Service Award - Enrollment Services

Gloria Moore, Associate Director, Admissions
Karen Smith, Associate Director, Student Financial Aid
Rebecca Scott-Cameron, Office Associate, Admissions
Polly Dennison, Systems Support Specialist, Office of the Registrar

Outstanding Service Award - Extended Programs

Sam Brackstone, Assistant Vice Provost, Extended Programs
Jean Ashmore, Director, Jackson Center Extended Programs