College of Arts and Sciences Accolades 2009
Honors Assembly Awards

Anthropology

  • Julia Marshall - Outstanding Anthropology Senior Award
  • Charles Wilson - Outstanding Anthropology Senior Award
  • Nora Bridges - Outstanding Anthropology Student Service Award
  • Andrew Mrkva - Outstanding Anthropology Student Service Award

Arts & Sciences

  • Jessica Gibbons - Dean's Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Student
  • Matthew Ludlow - Dean's Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Student

Biology

  • Rachel Savoy - Biology Faculty Award

Chemistry

  • Thanh Ta - Outstanding General Chemistry Student

City & Regional Planning

  • Anderw Trippel - AICP Outstanding Student

Criminology & Criminal Justice

  • Andrew Hahn - Veronica F. Coleman Award
  • Amanda Richardson - Upsilon Mu Award

Earth Sciences

  • Matthew Reagan - Paul Sisco Outstanding Senior - Geography
  • Nathan Eason - Outstanding Senior - Geology

English

  • Alicia Mariano - Distinguished Scholarship Award

Foreign Languages & Literatures

  • Justin Hagstrom - Outstanding Foreign Language Student

History

  • Joshua Gardner - Tennessee Historical Commission Award
  • Laura Perry - Woodbury Graduate Fellowship in Southern History
  • John Marquart - Major L. Wilson Graduate Paper Award

International Studies

  • Andrea Pietrzyk - Outstanding Senior Award

Judaic Studies

  • Jordan McDugle - Bornblum Judaic Studies Award

Mathematical Sciences

  • Cameron Smith Cai - R. P. Clark Memorial Award

Philosophy

  • Adam Field - Outstanding Student Award

Physics

  • James Andrews - Outstanding Student Award

Political Science

  • Jessica Gibbons - Outstanding Student Award
  • Hillary Little - Outstanding Student Award
  • Shannon Hayes - John W. Burgess Award
  • James Shields - John W. Burgess Award
  • Thomas Goering - Pre-Law Award
  • Russell Hayes - Pre-Law Award

Psychology

  • Adam Boyd - Dr. Milton Addington Award

Sociology

  • Katherine Warren - Jerry Michel Outstanding Student Award

Alpha Epsilon Delta

  • Sarah Perry - Student of the Year

Chi Beta Phi Science

  • Bhumin Patel, Biology
  • David Rustom, Chemistry
  • Christopher Pickering, Earth Sciences - Geological Sciences
  • Xiaoshan Cai, Mathematical Sciences
  • James Andrews, Physics
  • Megan Avery, Psychology
Text Only | Print | Got a Question? Ask TOM | Contact Us | Memphis, TN 38152 | 901/678-2000 | Copyright 2014 University of Memphis | Important Notice | Last Updated: 
College of Arts and Sciences Accolades | Dean's Office | 107 Scates Hall | Memphis, TN | 38152-3530 | Phone: 901-678-5449
Last Updated: 11/12/13