Back to Accolades 2010 Home
University of Memphis Photo
Honors Assembly Awards

Anthropology

  • Susanne Salehi - Outstanding Anthropology Senior Award
  • Mallory Collins - Outstanding Engaged Community Service Award
  • Melissa Murray - Outstanding Engaged Community Service Award
  • Jesseca Smith - Outstanding Engaged Community Service Award

Arts & Sciences

  • Lawrence Houston - Dean's Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Student
  • Sohail Khodabakhshi - Dean's Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Student

Biology

  • Michael Scarbrough - Biology Faculty Award

Chemistry

  • Melanie Sparks - Outstanding General Chemistry Student

City & Regional Planning

  • John Shaffer - AICP Outstanding Student
  • Kyle Wagenschutz - Graduate Program Community Service Award

Criminology & Criminal Justice

  • Emily Zava - Veronica F. Coleman Award
  • Lorea Negroni-Basogain - Upsilon Mu Award

Earth Sciences

  • Lauren Goddard - Paul Sisco Outstanding Senior, Geography
  • James Oaks - Paul Sisco Outstanding Senior, Geography
  • Candice Brock - Outstanding Senior, Geology

English

  • Samantha Holt - Distinguished Scholarship Award

Foreign Languages & Literatures

  • Maria Thomas - Outstanding Foreign Language Student

History

  • Paige Barr - Tennessee Historical Commission Award
  • Mark Janzen - Major L. Wilson Graduate Paper Award
  • Patrick Halloran - Major L. Wilson Undergraduate Paper Award

International Studies

  • Roxanne Crafton - Outstanding Senior Award
  • Robert Paschal - Outstanding Senior Award

Judaic Studies

  • Shannon Few - Bornblum Judaic Studies Award

Mathematical Sciences

  • Ryan Holland - R. P. Clark Memorial Award

Philosophy

  • Mollie Owens - Outstanding Student Award

Physics

  • Ryan Davis - Outstanding Student Award
  • Virginia Wise - Outstanding Student Award

Political Science

  • Abby Hagan - John W. Burgess Award
  • Cary Littlejohn - Pre-Law Award
  • Jeffrey Leedham, Jr. - Outstanding Student Award

Psychology

  • Sara Jordan - Dr. Milton Addington Award

Sociology

  • Lauren Spain - Jerry Michel Outstanding Senior Award
  • Christy Lewis - Graduate Student Paper Award

Alpha Epsilon Delta

  • Ranjith Kasanagottu - Student of the Year

Chi Beta Phi Science

  • Sohail Khodabakhshi, Biology
  • David Seebeck, Biology
  • Rebecca Shaffer, Chemistry
  • Daniel Ashe, Earth Sciences - Geological Sciences
  • Justin Hagstrom, Mathematical Sciences
  • MacKenzie Sinden-Redding, Physics
  • Lawrence Houston, Psychology
XML file not found: /accolades/2010/accolades2010-all-awards-roar.xml
Text Only | Print | Got a Question? Ask TOM | Contact Us | Memphis, TN 38152 | 901/678-2000 | Copyright 2013 University of Memphis | Important Notice | Last Updated: 
College of Arts and Sciences Accolades | Dean's Office | 107 Scates Hall | Memphis, TN | 38152-3530 | Phone: 901-678-5449
Last Updated: 11/12/13