Department of Art
University of Memphis Photo
University of Memphis Photo

Niles Wallace

Education

Teaching

Honors / Awards

Teaching Experience

Student Advising / Mentoring

Service / Outreach / Advising / Mentoring

Research

Niles Wallace

niles wallace

Foundation Studies
Professor
OFFICE: Art Building 101
PH: 901/678-2219
FAX: 901/678-2735
Email:nwallace@memphis.edu

EDUCATION


B. S.  in Art Education,  Edinboro State University,  1970
Master of Fine Arts in Ceramics,  Alfred University, 1974


TEACHING


Visiting Instructor, Philadelphia College of Art, 1974 (summer)
Instructor, SUNY Albany, Art Department, 1974-76
Associate Professor, Department of Art, University of Memphis, 1976-present


HONORS / AWARDS


Craftsman Fellowship, National Endowment for the Arts, 1978
Spring Research Leave, University of Memphis, 1987   
Edinboro State University, Distinguished Alumni Award, 1990    
Faculty Development Leave, University of Memphis, 1991   
Faculty Development Leave, University of Memphis, 2002


TEACHING EXPERIENCE


Ceramics I
Ceramics II
Ceramics III
Ceramics IV
Special Topics-Advanced Wheel forming
Art Experience For Elementary Teachers
Two Dimensional Design
Three Dimensional Design
Beginning Drawing
Senior Seminar


STUDENT ADVISING / MENTORING


General Undergraduate Advisor for the Foundation and Fine Art Program

Senior Thesis Committees- (approximately 40 in last ten years)

Graduate Thesis Committees- (approximately 15 in last ten years)

Foundations Coordinator- mentored  Part Time Instructors and Teaching

Assistants in Foundations (5-10 per semester from ’95-’03)


SERVICE / OUTREACH / ADVISING / MENTORING


Department Committees/Offices
Foundations Coordinator, 1995-2003
Foundation Assessment, chair, 1995-2003
Advanced Placement, 1995-2006           
Graduate Committee, 1998-2006
Fine Art Committee, 1995-2006
Advising and Planning Committee, 1995-2003
Tenure and Promotion Committee, pre 1990
New Student Orientation, 1996-1998
Interim Co-Director, University Art Gallery, pre 1990
Mid Term Tenure Review Committee-Donalyn Heise, chair, 2004
Faculty Search Committees- Foundations/Drawing, chair, Painting, Art Education,  chair

College Committees
University Art Museum Board, 2000-04
Tenure and Promotion, pre 1990

University
Faculty Senate,  pre1990

Outreach
Tennessee Arts Commission Panel of Advisors, 1982
Pink Palace Craft Show, on site Juror, 1987       
Memphis Arts Festival, Artist Market-Juror, 1997
Collierville, Mulberry Festival- Juror, 2000
Destination Imagination- Juror, 2000-01
First Congregational Church- Advisor, 2001-02
Child Advocacy Center-Donator Annual Art Auction, 2004-06


RESEARCH


Workshop Lectures:
1973    Edinboro State University
1974    Raku Symposium SUNY Albany
1975    Hudson Valley Ceramic Conference
1977    Carnegie-Mellon University
1978    Art Park, Lewiston, N.Y.
1980    University of Mississippi
1981    Southeast College Art Association
1983    Contemporary Southeastern Clay Artists, Univ. of Mississippi
1993    Appalachian Center for Crafts
2004    Southeastern Louisiana University

Invitational Exhibitions:

1972    Pottery Invitational, Erie, PA.
1972    Supermud Invitational, Penn State
1973    Alfred Graduate Invitational, Brockport State University
1974    State Celebration of the Arts, Fredonia, N.Y.
1976    Concepts Clay, Central Michigan University
1977    Regional Invitational, Memphis Artist/Craftsman Association
1977    Combined Faculty Show, Memphis Brooks Museum
1977    ETC Gallery, Memphis, TN,
1978    Exchange Show, Memphis, TN.
1978    100 Teapots, Thiel College
1979    Faculty Exhibition, University of Memphis
1979    Exchange Show, Memphis, TN.
1979    Edinboro National Invitational, Edinboro University
1980    Functional Ceramics, Purdue University
1980    Up Front Exhibition, Memphis, TN.
1980    Invitational Exhibition, Carnegie-Mellon University
1981    Southeast College Art Association, Oxford, MS
1981    Southern Monumental Invitational, University of Memphis
1982    Distinguished Alumni Exhibition, Edinboro University
1982    The Artisans Gallery, Great Neck, N.Y.
1983    Faculty Exhibition, University of Memphis
1983    Contemporary Southeastern Clay Artists, Univ. of Mississippi
1983    Emerging Talent, N.C.E.C.A. conference
1984    Social Commentary Exhibition, University of Memphis
1986    The Atlanta Arts Festival, Atlanta, GA.
1986    G.H. Dalsheimer Gallery. Baltimore, MD.
1986    The Craftsman’s Gallery, Scarsdale, N.Y.
1987    Invitational Exhibition, Millersville University
1987    The Artisans Gallery, Great Neck, N.Y.
1987    American House Gallery, Tenafly, N.J.
1988    National Ceramic Invitational, Ringling College of Art
1988    The Craft Alliance Gallery, St. Louis, Mo.
1989    Inaugural Exhibition, Memphis Center for Contemporary Art
1989    Four Alfred Graduates, Martha Schneider Gallery, Chicago, IL.
1989    Dimensions Gallery, Boca Raton, Fl.
1989    The Art of Tennessee Craft, Nashville, TN.
1990    A Decade of Craft, Christie’s East, NYC, N.Y.
1999    Wood Works, University of Arkansas, Little Rock, AR.
2000    Memphis Arts In The Park Festival, Invitational
2001    Ornamental Metals Museum, Memphis, TN.
2002    Faculty Exhibition, University of Memphis
2005    Tide to the Vernacular, Project Creo, St. Petersburg Art Center
2006    Faculty Exhibition, University of Memphis

One and Two Man Exhibitions:
1975    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Rensselaer, NY
1976     SUNY Albany
1977    National Bank of Commerce, Memphis, TN.
1978    LeMoyne Owen College, Memphis, TN.
1979    Memphis State University
1979    Southwestern University, Memphis, TN.
1980     University of Mississippi, Oxford, Ms.
1981    Austin Peay University
1982    Union Planters Gallery, Memphis, TN.
1983    Carriage Gallery, Memphis, TN.
1986    The Pottery Place, Memphis, TN.
1990    Albers Gallery, Memphis, TN.
1992    Schneider, Blumh, Loeb Gallery, Chicago, IL.
1993    Tennessee Tech University
2000    Tennessee Arts Commission Gallery, Nashville, TN.
2002    Delta Axis Gallery, Memphis, TN.

Juried Exhibitions:
1970    Crafts Guild Spring Show, Pittsburgh, PA.
1970    Three Rivers Arts Festival, Pittsburgh, PA.
1972    Portsmouth National, Portsmouth, VA.
1974    Pennsylvania Crafts ‘74, Harrisburg, PA.
1974    Southern Tier National, Corning, NY.
1976    Arizona National. Scottsdale, AZ.
1977    Lake Superior International, Duluth, MN.
1977    Mississippi River Crafts Show, Memphis, TN.
1977    Marietta Crafts National, Marietta, OH.
1978    Young Americans: Clay and Glass, Museum of Contemporary Crafts, NYC
1980    Crafts, Drawing, Small Sculpture, Little Rock AR.
1980    Ceramics Southeast, Athens, GA.
1982    Crafts, Drawing, Small Sculpture, Little Rock, AR.
1982    The ACE Fair, Baltimore, MD.
1982    The Centennial Park Fair, Nashville, TN.
1983    The Mid South Crafts Fair, Memphis, TN.
1983    The Boardwalk Art Festival, Virginia Beach, VA.
1983    The Gum Tree Festival, Tupelo, MS.
1983    The Centennial Park Fair, Nashville, TN.
1983    Tennessee Valley Commission, Chattanooga, TN.
1984    The Centennial Park Fair, Nashville, TN.
1984    The Philadelphia Craft Show, Philadelphia, PA.
1985    The Washington Craft Show, Washington, DC.
1986    The ACE Fair, West Springfield, MA.
1986    The ACE Fair, Baltimore, MD.
1987    The ACE Fair, West Springfield, MA.
1988    The ACE Fair, West Springfield, MA.
1989    The Gum Tree Festival, Tupelo, MS.
1989    The Centennial Park Festival, Nashville, TN.
1990    The Gum Tree Festival, Tupelo, MS.
1991    Arts in the Park, Memphis, TN.
1992    Music Fest Art Fair, Jackson, Ms.
1992    Boston Mills Arts Festival, Boston Mills, OH.
1992    57th Street Art Fair, Chicago, IL.
1992    Art in the Square, Madison, WS.
1992    Arts in the Park, Memphis, TN.
1998    Arts in the Park, special projects, Memphis, TN.
1998    The Delta Annual, Little Rock, AR. (honorable mention)
1998    The Mid States Art Exhibition, Evansville, IN.
2000    The Delta Annual, Little Rock, AR.
2001    Arts in the Park, Memphis, TN. (1st place special projects) Juror- Shamin Momin
2002    Water Tower Annual, Louisville, KY.
2002    The Delta Annual, Little Rock, AR. (honorable mention) Juror- James Barness
2002    Association for Visual Artists National Annual, Chattanooga, TN. Juror- Robert Stackhouse
2002    Arts In the Park, juried exhibit, Memphis, TN.
2003    New Jersey Center for Visual Arts International, Summit, NJ Juror- Anne Umland
2004    Southern States Sculpture Exhibition, Southeastern Louisiana Univ. Juror- Ken Little
2005    The Delta Annual, Little Rock, AR. (honorable  mention) Juror-Rodger
 Shimomura
2005    MAX 2005 Exhibition, Memphis, TN, juror-David Moos
2006    National Prize Show, Cambridge Art Association, Cambridge, MA, Juror-Cheryl Brutyan

Text Only | Print | Got a Question? Ask TOM | Contact Us | Memphis, TN 38152 | 901/678-2000 | Copyright 2013 University of Memphis | Important Notice | Last Updated: 
College of Communication and Fine Arts | 901/678-2350 | Contact us
Last Updated: 2/21/12