College of Communication and Fine Arts
University of Memphis Photo
U of M Wins Big at 2012 Ostranders

The Department of Theatre and Dance faculty, students and alumni stars shined brightly at the 2012 Ostrander Awards held at the Memphis Botanic Gardens last Fall. The Ostrander Theatre Awards are given annually to honor excellence in Memphis theatre.

The University of Memphis won in all but two categories in the college division with The Phantom of the Opera winning eight Ostranders.

The sold-out performance was the most honored production of the season. Hosted by Memphis Magazine, the ceremony was emceed by U of M alum, Steve Swift (BFA, ’95), who was in character as Sister Myotis, his own creation.

To determine winners, select judges attend theatre during the entire season and vote on the productions in two categories – community and college. This year, the U of M not only won in the college division, but those connected with the Theatre Department also received awards in the community division. 

COLLEGE DIVISION

Best Set Design
Dave Nofsinger, The Phantom of the Opera

Best Costumes
Janice Benning Lacek, The Phantom of the Opera

Best Lighting
Ben Fichthorn, Wit

Best Props
Mandy K. Heath, Arcadia

Best Music Direction 
Jacob Allen, The Phantom of the Opera

Best Choreography
Courtney Oliver, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Katie Liesner, The Phantom of the Opera

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Lucas Hefner, The Phantom of the Opera

Best Leading Actress in a Musical
Christina Hernandez, The Phantom of the Opera

Best Direction in a Musical
Bob Hetherington, The Phantom of the Opera

Best Musical Production
The Phantom of the Opera

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama 
Jessica Otis, Wit

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama 
Caleb Pless, Arcadia

Best Leading Actress in a Drama 
Katie Zisson, Wit

Best Leading Actor in a Drama 
Sean Carter, Arcadia

Best Large Ensemble (Cast of 13+)
The Arabian Nights

Best Small Ensemble (Cast of 12 or less)
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Best Featured Role/Cameo
AJ Bernard, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Best Dramatic Production
Wit

Best Direction Of a Dramatic Production
Michael Bolinski, Arcadia

COMMUNITY DIVISION

Best Hair/Make-up 
Mitch Baker and Liz Sharpe, BFA student
Theatre Memphis, Chicago

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama
John Dylan Atkins (BFA, ’11)
New Moon Theatre Company, King Lear

Best Leading Actress in a Drama 
Claire Hayner (BFA, ’09)
Circuit Playhouse, Present Laughter

Best Leading Actor in a Drama
Jerre Dye (BFA, ’93)
Circuit Playhouse,
Present Laughter

Best Direction Of a Dramatic Production
Anita Jo Lenhart, associate professor/BFA coordinator
New Moon Theatre Company, King Lear

The Larry Riley Rising Star Award
John Dylan Atkins (BFA, ’11)

Voices Home

Theatre & Dance Department

Text Only | Print | Got a Question? Ask TOM | Contact Us | Memphis, TN 38152 | 901/678-2000 | Copyright 2013 University of Memphis | Important Notice | Last Updated: 
College of Communication and Fine Arts | 901/678-2350 | Contact us
Last Updated: 3/11/13