Department of English Department of English College of Arts and Sciences
Spring 2011 Course Descriptions

This course is a seminar that explores texts as sites of production of girlhood and womanhood in the nineteenth century. Seminar participants will have the opportunity to read texts that focus on girlhood and womanhood in both the United States and England. Participants will lead discussions of primary and secondary texts and will develop research projects that examine nineteenth century documents and texts related to constructions of girlhood and womanhood in the nineteenth century. Participants will be encouraged to conduct archival research in order to develop their studies of girlhood and womanhood (this might include studying nineteenth century magazines for children and adults or using nineteenth century resources available in the McWerther Libraries Special Collection (art, conduct books, advertisements, short stories).

 

Topics that seminar participants will consider include exploring definitions of girlhood and womanhood. Participants will examine the boundaries between girlhood and womanhood and will examine types of girls and women including tomboys, good girls, angels of the house, orphans, working women, odd women, debutantes, and fallen women. Participants will also explore women as citizens and women as artists and writers.

 

Requirements: Final exam 20%, one conference length researched paper (6-7 pages for 7477, 7-8 pages for 8477) 25%, one longer researched paper (12-15 pages for 7477, 15-20 for 8477) with a rough draft and annotated bibliography to be turned in before the final draft 35%, two presentations 20% (10% each).

 

 

Library work and field trips will be required.

Tentative List of Texts (email me before you buy)

 

Woman in the Nineteenth Century 0393971570

 

Sensational Designs 019504194

 

Revolution and the Word 0195148231

 

Jane Eyre 0143106155

 

Little Princess 140271458

 

Charlotte Temple 0140390804

 

What Katy Did 0141326719

 

Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm 1603400672

 

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl 0312442661

 

An Old Fashioned Girl 0140374515

 

Girl of the Limberlost 1427071187

 

Caddie Woodlawn 1416940286

 

Little Women: Norton Critical edition  0393976149

 

Selections from the following texts may be used:

 

Vindication of the Rights of Women 0321182731

 

Resisting Reader 0195148231

 

North and South 1420928651

 

Wide, Wide World 0935312668

 

Work 014039091x

 

Archaeology of Knowledge 0394711068

 

Dissemination 0226143341

 

 

Monday
5:30 - 8:30 pm

Lorinda Cohoon
Patterson Hall 110
lcohoon@memphis.edu
678-4524

Text Only | Print | Got a Question? Ask TOM | Contact Us | Memphis, TN 38152 | 901/678-2000 | Copyright 2013 University of Memphis | Important Notice | Last Updated: 
Last Updated: 2/5/14