Department of English Awards' Day Winners 2017

Charles M Brooks Scholarship   Morgan R. Dickerson   Carol Wardell


Kevyanna Rawls, winner of the Charles M. Brooks Scholarship in English (pictured with
Dr. Phillips).

 


Morgan R. Dickerson, winner
of the Elizabeth Phillips
Scholarship (pictured with
Dr. Menson-Furr).

 


Carol Wardell, winner of the African-American Concentration Award and the Department Service Award (pictured with Dr. Scraba).

         
Severin Allgood   Elizabeth Baddour   Esther Saltzman


Severin Allgood, winner of
the Graduate Research Award (pictured with Dr. Bensko).

 


Elizabeth Baddour, winner of
the Graduate Research Award (pictured with Dr. Jones)

 


Esther Saltzman, winner of the Outstanding Graduate Student Award (pictured with Dr. Tabachnick).


To see more photos of our winners, visit our Departmental Flickr.

To see the list of 2015 Award Winners, click here.
To see the list of 2016 Award Winners, click here.

UNDERGRADUATE AWARDS 

GIEM AND COLLINS AWARDS

1010 1020 2201 2202
1st Place: Josie Wells 1st Place: Mason Whitman 1st Place: James Clark 1st Place: Mandy Campbell
2nd Place: Lauren Evans  2nd Place: Nadine Taha 2nd Place: Courtney Logan 2nd Place: Samantha Hughes
3rd Place:  India Ratliff 3rd Place: George Burton 3rd Place: Carly Dunn 3rd Place:  Asha' Lester

 

AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS

Children's Literature Awards: Serena J. Snyder
Mid-South STC/Professional Writing Scholarship: Jordan Anderson
Elizabeth Phillips Scholarship: Morgan R. Dickerson
Emalie Appleton Brooks Memorial Scholarship: Julian Rome
Charles M. Brooks Scholarship in English: Kevyanna Rawls
Department of English Distinguished Scholarship Award: Lindsay Dailey
Honors Thesis Prize: Lindsay Dailey

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT FOR ENGLISH HONORS WITH THESIS

Lindsay Dailey The Summer It Didn't Rain (Prof. C. Holladay)
Chamberly Martin Educators' Appropriation of Language Policy in Shelby County Schools (Dr. R. Fuentes)

GRADUATE AWARDS

CONCENTRATIONAL AWARDS

African-American Literature: Carol Wardell
Applied Linguistics: Rashad Ahmed
Composition
: Andrea Stark Bishop
Creative Writing Fiction: Hunter Keough
Creative Writing Non-Fiction: Sarah Slack
Creative Writing Poetry: Devan del Conte
Creative Writing Service Award: Marisa Manuel and Ryan Stembridge
ESL: Ashley Hisky
Literature: Olivia Clark
Professional Writing: Hannah Johnston

AWARDS, FELLOWSHIPS, AND SCHOLARSHIPS

Department Service Award: Carol Wardell
Dr. Lawrence and Sarah Wynn Fellowship: Olivia Clark
Dr. Lawrence and Sarah Wynn Scholarship: Ashley Rattner
William and Martha Donigan Graduate Scholarship: Justin Williams
Ruth and Henry Loeb Scharff Scholarship: Rashad Ahmed, Mirella Silva, Melissa Bagaglio, Terie Box, and Marisa Manuel
Rebecca Argall Award for Graduate Student Teaching Excellence in the First Year: Kendra Vanderlip
Rebecca Argall Award for Graduate Student Teaching Excellence: Andrea Bishop and Crystal Harris
Graduate Research Award: Severin Allgood and Elizabeth Baddour
Outstanding Graduate Student Award
: Esther Saltzman