University of Memphis Photo
Student Accomplishments Features

Year 1

Michael Lamport: Received an award in the undergraduate student paper competition 2008 ITE student chapter conference
Navid Jafari: Awarded the undergraduate scholarship at the 2008 ITE student chapter conference
Navid Jafari: Received an NSF Fellowship for graduate studies

Year 2

Creston Thomas: Attained second place at the 2009 NSBE Technical Research Exhibition
Jeff Karafa: Placed first at the 2009 Southern District ITE undergraduate paper competition
Antedra Finger: Received a 2009 Martin Luther King scholarship award
Virgil Donaldson: Attained second place in the 2009 UofM Undergraduate Research conference
James Williams: Placed first in the 2009 TLSAMP research symposium

Year 3

Keathen Williams: Places second in the science category at the 2010 TLSAMP conference, poster division
Kourtney Tolbert: Placed third in the engineering category at the 2010 TLSAMP conference, poster division
Porshia Gibbs: Placed first in the 2010 TLSAMP conference in the oral presentations division
Laura Lyons: Placed second in the 2010 TLSAMP conference in the oral presentations division
Tamula George-Rudolf: Placed first in the 2011 undergraduate poster division at the UofM Biomaterials Day
Hakeem Dent: Placed first in the engineering category at the 2011 UofM Research Symposium
Mohammed Hassan: Placed second in the engineering category at the 2011 UofM Research Symposium

Year 4

Kelsey Ford, Will Walker, Sonya Ellis, Heather Crookshanks, Jim Mersereau, Lindsey Thomas, and James Triplett: Placed first in the 2011 ASCE Tennessee Section competition
Ben Avants, Jon Olson, and John Burr: Placed second in the IEEE robotics programming competition at the 2011 Southeast Conference
Kelsey Ford: Awarded the 2012 Memphis-Area Joint Engineer's Council Featured Engineer Student from the University of Memphis
Lindsey Thomas: Awarded the 2011 Outstanding Student Chapter Member for the Tennessee Section American Society of Civil Engineers
ITE: Awarded the 2011 outstanding Tennessee Student Chapter Award
Kelsey Ford: Placed first in the Southern District ITE student paper competition

ASCE: Placed first in the ASCE Deep South Conference, Female Canoe Sprint Race, Female Canoe Endurance Race; second in the Canoe Oral Presentation, Mead Paper, Canoe Display; third in the Mystery Event, Male Canoe Sprint Race,  Male Canoe Endurance Race

Daniel Soskel: Awarded the Outstanding Senior in Engineering Technology


Year 5
U of M ITE Student chapter: Awarded the 2012 Parking Data Collection Project from the Institute of Transportation Engineers
Kelsey Ford: 2nd place in TN Section undergraduate paper competition
MemphiSTEM Links

CRISTAL
Infrared Competition
News & Events
Mark Sherrod
Multimedia
Photo Galleries
S-STEM Grant
TRio STEM Project
Tigers Teach Program
TLSAMP

MemphiSTEM Spotlight

Lorrie

"Being involved with MemphiSTEM has been a wonderful experience for me. It has helped me forge relationships with professors and other students that have been invaluable to me. MemphiSTEM has helped me become more prepared for a job after I graduate by allowing me to have a leadership position and work with teams. I can't believe how lucky I am to have been able to be involved with MemphiSTEM." - Lorrie

Text Only | Print | Got a Question? Ask TOM | Contact Us | Memphis, TN 38152 | 901/678-2000 | Copyright 2013 University of Memphis | Important Notice | Last Updated: 
Last Updated: 8/26/13