River City Writers' Series Past Speakers
2018-2019
Emily Skaja
2017-2018
Marcus Wicker, Michael Kardos, Alice Bolin, Bob Cowser
Marcus Wicker, Michael Kardos, Alice Bolin, Bob Cowser
2016-2017
Chris Offutt, David Kirby, Sarai Walker, Caitlin Horrocks, Shara McCallum
2014-2015
Steve Schottenfeld, JoAnn Beard, Liz Robbins
2013-2014
Pam Durban, Dan Chaon, Hampton Sides**
2012-2013
Mary Leader, Lee K. Abbott, Lee Smith**
2011-2012
Richard Tillinghast, Bobbie Ann Mason*, Randall Kenan*, Sonja Livingston, Roy Blount, Jr*
2010-2011
Terry Hummer, Beth Ann Fennelly & Tom Franklin, Allan Gurganus*, Dorothy Allison*, Albert Goldbarth, Madison Smartt Bell*
2009-2010
Wyatt Prunty*, *Allen Wier*, Elizabeth Spencer*
2008-2009
Ellen Bryant Voigt, Trevor Corson, James McBride, Eric Schlosser, Elizabeth Strout, James Brasfield
2007-2008
Joyce Maynard, Charles Baxter, Percival Everett, C.K. Williams
2006-2007
Mark Doty, Robert Stone, Linda Gregerson, Richard Lyons & Tina Barr, Alan Shapiro, Josephine Humphreys, Thomas Mallon
2005-2006
Mark Jarman, Kaylie Jones, Jill McCorkle, Ann Beattie, Dave Smith, Allen Wier, Naomi Shihab Nye
2004-2005
Frederick Busch, John Dufresne, Robert Morgan+, Antonya Nelson, Stephen Dunn, Tom Williams, Mark Yakich
2003-2004
Richard Jackson, Robert Olen Butler, Elizabeth Dewberry, Bobbie Ann Mason, Steve Yarbrough, Geoffrey G. O'Brien, Dara Wier
2002-2003
Rodney Jones, Margaret Skinner, James McKinley
2001-2002
Mary Leader, Shara McCallum, Marjorie Agosin, David Galef, Susan Orlean, Steve Stern, Claude Wilkinson
2000-2001
John Bensko, Randall Kenan, Pam Durban, Joelle Fraser, Thomas Glave, Terrance Hayes, Patti Kim, James Kimbrell, Mia Leonin, Jhumpa Lahiri, Michael Collier, Carol Frost, Laurence Lieberman, Ed Ochester, Tony Earley, Charles Wright
1999-2000
Tina Barr, Derek Walcott, Cary Holladay, Allison Joseph, Michael Waters, Richard Ford, Fred Aguiar, Bernie Mackinnon
1996-1997
Lewis Nordan, Li-Young Lee, Ellen Gilchrist, Eve Shelnutt, Stephen Dobyns, Safiya Henderson-Holmes
1995-1996
Heather McHugh, Ishmael Reed, Kamau Brathwaite, Ellen Bryant Voigt, Mary Gaitskill, Edward Hoagland
1994-1995
Nancy Willard, Nathaniel Mackey, Stuart Dybek, James Conaway, Eavan Boland, John Bensko, Margaret Skinner
1991-1992
Larry McMurtry, Charles Wright, Madison Smart Bell, Elizabeth Spires, Arthur Flowers, Margaret Skinner, Cynthia Macdonald, Josephine Humphreys, David Leavitt
1990-1991
John Updike, W.S. Merwin, Frederick Busch, Ellen Douglas, Rosellen Brown, Jorie Graham, Stanley Plumley, Deborah Digges
1989-1990
Pattiann Rogers, Toni Cade Bambara, Charles Baxter, Seamus Heaney, Richard Russo, Joan Silber, Marvin Bell, Alice Quinn, Daniel Halpern, Stanley Lindberg, Ishmael Reed, Michael Waters
1988-1989
Donald Justice, Tobias Wolff, Mona Van Duyn, Thomas Keneally, Michael Harper, James Tate, Ellen Bryant Voigt, James Welch
1987-1988
Barry Hannah, Marvin Bell, Bobbie Ann Mason, Ellen Gilchrist, Charles Johnson, Luisa Valenzuela, Heather McHugh, Thea Astley, Peter Taylor
1986-1987
W.D. Snodgrass, Richard Ford, Shelby Foote, Mark Strand
1985-1986
Nancy Willard, Joy Williams, Rust Hills, William Stafford, Padgett Powell, Robert Mezey
1984-1985
Alice Adams, Galway Kinnell
1983-1984
Marge Piercy, Linda Pastan, Dudley Randall, James Dickey, Shelby Foote, Barry Hannah
1982-1983
Howard Nemerov, Ernest Gaines, Carolyn Forche, Tillie Olson
1980-1981
Robert Bly, Richard Hugo, Maxine Kumin, Sonia Sanchez
1978-1979
Gwendolyn Brooks, Peter Taylor, Gary Snyder, Al Young
+ Cosponsored by a donation from UM alumna Deborah Talbot.
* In partnership with the Fellowship of Southern Writers
** In partnership with MOCH Marcus Orr Center for the Humanities.
Note: Pam Durban's visit supported in part by a grant from SouthArts c/o the National
Endowment for the Arts.
Sponsored by the Department of English, the Creative Writing Club, Student Event Allocation, and The Hohenberg Foundation.