X

College of Arts and Sciences Thesis and Dissertation Defense Announcements - Fall 2019

 

Student Name: James Zubko
Defense Title: Ways of Being, Seen and Unseen: Concepts, Practices and the Emergence of Trans Ways of Life
Date: 03/26/2020
Time: 3:00 PM
Location: Clement Hall

Student Name: Ryan Hanson
Defense Title: A Spatial Inquiry of the U.S. Opioid Epidemic and Geodemographic Segmentation Systems
Date: 03/20/2020
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Johnson, Room: 216/119

Student Name: Ying Fang
Defense Title: The Impact of Task Difficulty on Reading Comprehension Intervention with Computer Agents
Date: 9/25/2019
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: FedEx Institute of Technology, Room-405

Student NameAlexander Johnson
Defense Title: Seduction is in the eye of the beholder: The influences of learner characteristics on learning from multiple texts with seductive details
Date: 10/04/2019
Time: 02:30 PM
Location: Psychology Building Room 453

Student Name: Adam Ramsey
Defense Title: Considering Cytonuclear Interactions in the Face of Heteroplasmy: Evidence from Daucus carota (Apiaceae), a Gynodioecious Plant Species
Date: 10/03/2019
Time: 4:00 PM
Location: Ellington Hall Room 100

Student NameAmanda Castellano-Clark
Defense Title: The Rise of Male-Midwifery in Eighteenth Century London 
Date: 10/18/2019
Time: 02:00 PM
Location: Mitchell Hall Room 100A

Student NameHunter Keough
Defense Title: Wandering the Silence
Date: 10/29/2019
Time: 02:30 PM
Location: Patterson Hall Room 335

Student Name: Faisal Alsubaei
Defense Title: Security Assessment Framework For The Internet Of Medical Things Solutions
Date: 12/06/2019
Time: 01:00 PM
Location: Dunn Hall Room 375 B

Student Name: Cristian Beza
Defense Title: Island biogeography in the continental New World tropics: Reconstructing the phylogeny and evolution of the Mesoamerican bess beetle tribe Proculini (Coleoptera: Passalidae)
Date: 10/25/2019
Time: 03:00 PM
Location: Ellington Hall Room 131

Student Name: Crystal Harris
Defense Title: "Repossessing Her Self Possession": A Lesson in Communal Pedagogy
Date: 11/05/2019
Time: 09:15 AM
Location: Patterson Hall Library

Student NameAshlesh Gawande
Defense Title: PSync: Distributed full dataset synchronization in Named-Data Networking
Date: 10/30/2019
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Dunn Hall, Room 375B

Student Name: Chloe Glover
Defense Title: Transmission and Reflection Imaging Of Stratigraphy From Passive Array Data  
Date: 11/04/2019
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: CERI, 3892 Central--Seminar room

Student NameJessica Davin
Defense Title: Activity Patterns of the Eastern Woodrat (Neotoma floridana illinoensis) in western Tennessee
Date: 11/05/2019
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Ellington Hall

Student NameBradley Baker
Defense Title: Southeast U.S. Severe Thunderstorm Climatology and 1932 Tornado Outbreak
Date: 11/06/2019
Time: 11:15 AM
Location: 116 Johnson Hall

Student Name: Maha Attar
Defense Title: Role of NIPSNAP1 in oxidative stress
Date: 11/06/2019
Time: 03:00 PM
Location: Ellington Hall Room 109

Student NameHatim Masoudi
Defense Title: SAUDI EFL LEARNERS' KNOWLEDGE AND USE OF ENGLISH PREPOSITIONAL VERBS IN ACADEMIC WRITING.
Date: 11/20/2019
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Patterson Hall Room 448

Student NameMuktadir Chowdhury
Defense Title: Smart forwarding in Named-Data Networking VANET (Vehicular Ad-hoc Network)
Date: 11/01/2019
Time: 09:00 AM
Location: Dunn Hall Room 375 B

Student Name Samaiyah Jones Scott 
Defense Title: The black experience and responses to anti-black racism 
Date: 11/01/2019
Time: 01:00 PM
Location: Clement Hall Room 329