Sessions

The primary academic activities of the ICODOE 2019 will focus on emerging areas of research in experimental design, as well as novel innovations in traditional areas. The following list gives titles of sessions, session organizers, and invited speakers who have agreed to speak in various sessions.

List of Sessions

Session: Opening

Organizer: David Woods, University of Southampton, UK
Tim Waite, University of Manchester, UK
Erin Leatherman, Kenyon College
Matt Plumlee, Northwestern University

Session: Subset selection for big data

Organizer: Min Yang, University of Illinois at Chicago
Chenlu Shi, Simon Fraser University, Canada
Hongquan Xu, UCLA
Abigail Nachtsheim, Arizona State University
HaiYing Wang, University of Connecticut

Session: Optimal design of dose-finding studies

Organizer: Sergei Leonov, ICON plc
Vlad Dragalin, Janssen Pharmaceuticals
Valerii Fedorov, ICON plc
Mike Fries, CSL Behring
Suman Sen, Novartis

Session: Inference and information with adaptive designs

Organizer: Nancy Flournoy, University of Missouri
Zhantao Lin, George Mason University
Adam Lane, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center
Sergey Tarima, Medical College of Wisconsin

Session: Randomization and causal inference

Organizers: Tim Waite, University of Manchester, UK and Tirthankar Dasgupta, Rutgers University
Xinran Li, University of Pensylvannia
Zach Branson, Harvard University
Panos Toulis, University of Chicago

Session: Computer experiments

Organizers: Peter Chien, University of Wisconsin - Madison and Qiong Zhang, Clemson University
Qiong Zhang, Clemson University
Ryan Lekivetz, JMP
Tzu-Hsiang Hung, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Session: Bayesian optimal design with physical models

Organizer: Youssef Marzouk, MIT
Omar Ghattas, University of Texas, Austin
Wanggang Shen, University of Michigan
Markus Hainy, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
Anthony Overstall, University of Southampton, UK

Session: Computational aspects of optimal experimental design

Organizer: Radoslav Harman, Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia
Elisa Perrone, MIT
Wei Zheng, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Radoslav Harman, Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia

Session: Discrete choice experiments

Organizer: Deborah Street, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
Martina Vandebroek, KU Leuven University, Belgium
Brendan Mulhern, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
Ben White, SurveyEngine, Germany

Session: Generating designs for multiple objectives

Organizer: Brad Jones, JMP
Olga Egorova, University of Southampton, UK
Anna Errore, University of Minnesota

Session: Computer experiments with big n

Organizer: Will Welch, University of British Columbia, Canada
Robert Gramacy, Virginia Tech
Sonja Surjanovic, University of British Columbia, Canada
Samuel Jackson, University of Southampton, UK

Session: Designs for online experiments

Organizer: David Steinberg, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Jiannan Lu, Microsoft Corporation
Sol Sadeghi, Microsoft Corporation
Nathaniel Stevens, University of San Francisco
Paul Li, Microsoft Corporation

Session: Experimental design thinking for large-scale statistical analyses

Organizer: Xinwei Deng, Virginia Tech
Shifeng Xiong, Chinese Academy of Science, China
YoungDoek Hwang, Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea
You Li, DePaul University

Session: Design-based analysis of experiments

Organizer: Maria Weese, University of Miami, Ohio
Jon Stallrich, North Carolina State University
David Edwards, Virginia Commonwealth University
Brad Jones, JMP

Session: New developments in factorial design

Organizer: Hongquan Xu, UCLA
William Li, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Lin Wang, UCLA
Frederick K.H. Phoa Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Alan Vazquez, KU Leuven University, Belgium

Session: Multi-stage designs and blocking

Organizer: Angela Dean, The Ohio State University
Rosemary Bailey, University of St Andrews, UK
Ming-Chung Chang, National Central University, Taiwan
Rakhi Singh, Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany

Session: Robust design

Organizer: Doug Wiens, University of Alberta, Canada
Julie Zhou, University of Victoria, Canada
Rui Hu, MacEwan University, Canada
Xiaojian Xu, Brock University, Canada

Session: Agent-based simulation experiments: insights and examples

Organizer: Susan Sanchez, Naval Postgraduate School
Susan Sanchez, Naval Postgraduate School
Eric Applegate, Purdue University
Jeffery Parker, Naval Postgraduate School

Session: Design for discrete data

Organizer: John Stufken, Arizona State University
Ming-Hung (Jason) Kao, Arizona State University
Abhyuday Mandal, University of Georgia, Athens

Sessions: Contributed

To be announced