X

Michael Medcalf

Assistant Professor, Department of Theatre & Dance

Phone
(901) 678-4279
Fax
(901) 678-1350
Office
3745 Central Ave, Theatre Building, Room #237C
Office Hours
Faculty Picture

About Michael Medcalf

With over thirty years of arts related leadership, administrative, and practical experiences, Mr. Medcalf continues to seek engaging, inspirational, and transformational educational and artistic opportunities where he can leverage his knowledge, skills and vast network to the benefit of the constituents and organizations that he serves.

Various leadership positions, but particularly in academia as the director of Alabama State University's BFA/Dance Program, has prepared Mr. Medcalf to engage with a vast range of artistic, administrative, and managerial responsibilities confidently, fearlessly, and with success. In these positions, vision, collaboration, community engagement/responsiveness, commitment to advancing knowledge, and advocacy have been hallmarks of his tenure.

In addition to his leadership skills, he has provided organizations with strong and proven administrative skills: developing fundraising plans, grant writing, the ability to proficiently use Google, Apple and Microsoft applications, documents and forms, engagement with a variety of social media platforms, website development, excellent typing skills, SMART goal setting, as well as the ability to develop program evaluation and assessment tools.

As a part of his on-going professional development, in the Spring of 2013, received a Master of Fine Arts degree in dance from the University of Iowa in Iowa City, Iowa. In 2016, he was awarded the Alabama State Council on the Arts' Fellowship for Dance and was selected for leadership mentoring as apart of Dance/USA's Dance Institute for Leadership Training. And in 2018 was selected to serve as a mentor. Most recently, he served as the Vice-President/President Elect of the Alabama Dance Council, a statewide dance service organization, on the Next Generation Board of the International Association of Blacks in Dance and on the board of Cleveland Dance Movement.

As a professional dancer, he has been a member and guest artist with numerous professional companies; Alfred Gallman's Newark Dance Theatre (Newark), Ballethnic Dance Company (Atlanta), Cleo Parker Robinson Dance Ensemble (Denver), Dancing Wheels (Cleveland), David Taylor Dance Theatre (Denver), Groundworks Dance Theatre (Cleveland), Kim Robards Dance (Denver), Lula Elzy Dance Theatre (New Orleans), Several Dancers Core (Atlanta), Ohio Dance Theatre (Oberlin), and Verb Ballets (Cleveland). His own endeavors as founder/artistic director include the Cleveland Contemporary Dance Theatre (Cleveland) and the Greene/Medcalf Movement Project (Cleveland). Currently, he develops solo and duet projects for the stage and camera for Michael Medcalf/INVENTIONS (Montgomery).

Education

2014 Ailey School (Summer)
New York, New York
Lester Horton Pedagogy Workshop I and II

2011-2013 The University of Iowa
Iowa City, Iowa
Iowa Arts Fellow
Master of Fine Arts Degree in Dance

1991-1992 Ailey School
New York, New York
Scholarship Student

1986-1989 The University of the Arts
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Talent Scholarship Recipient

Experience

Professional

PERFORMING EXPERIENCE

2013-Present Michael Medcalf/Inventions, Director, Choreographer, Performer Montgomery
2014 Summer Grown Women's Dance Collective, Performer San Francisco
2011-2012 The Greene/Medcalf Movement Project, Director/Company Member Cleveland
2008-2009 Verb Ballets, Company Member Cleveland
2008 Dianne McIntyre's, In the Groove and Over the Top, Performer Cleveland
2008 Cain Park's The Wiz, Ensemble Member/Dance Captain Cleveland Heights
2004-2006 Karamu House's Black Nativity, Joseph Cleveland
2001-2002 Groundworks Dance Theater, Guest Artist Cleveland
1999-2001 Dancing Wheels, Company Member Cleveland
1998-2007 Cleveland Contemporary Dance Theatre
Founding Artistic/Executive Director/Company Member Cleveland
1998-1999 Ohio Dance Theater, Company Member Oberlin
1996-2008 Kim Robards Dance, Company Member/Guest Artist Denver
1996-1997 David Taylor Dance Theater, Guest Artist Denver
1993-1996 Cleo Parker Robinson Dance Ensemble, Company Member Denver
1992-1993 Ballethnic Dance Company, Company Member Atlanta
1992-1993 Several Dancers Core, Company Member Atlanta
1990-1992 Alfred Gallman's Newark Dance Theater, Company Member Newark

CHOREOGRAPHY: CONCERT STAGE

2017:
Sleeping/Beauty,
Alabama State University
Meditations for a Solo Mover Michael Medcalf/Inventions

2016:
Today (Dance for the Camera)
, Michael Medcalf/Inventions
Re: Rosas!, Alabama State University
Detroit 67, Alabama State University

2015:
Til the End of Time, Quartet Michael Medcalf/Inventions
Brownian Movement, Variation #2, Group Work Alabama State University

2014:
Love Letters, 17 minutes, Group Work, Alabama State University
The Creation, 4 minutes, Duet, Alabama State University
Rhinoceros Skin, 4 minutes, Solo, Michael Medcalf/Inventions
The Chosen, 6 minutes, Group Work, Alabama State University
Hearthside, 8 minutes, Group Work (Re-Staged), Alabama State University
A Place of Heaven, 17 minutes, Group Work, Alabama State University

2013:
Emma, 7 minutes, Solo (Dance for the Camera), University of Iowa
rainbows weren't meant for little black boys like me but i kept them in my pocket anyway,
(Thesis), 24 minutes, Group Work, University of Iowa

2012:
Ne Me Quitte Pas, 4 minutes, Duet, University of Iowa
Once There Was Space, 8 minutes, Trio, University of Iowa
Things I Have Not Forgotten, 5 minutes, Solo, University of Iowa
Breathe of Life, 2 minutes, Group Work, Linn Mar High School

2011:
Hearthside, 8 minutes, Group Work (Selected for 2013 ACDFA Gala Concert-Mankato), University of Iowa
(Un)Done, 6 minutes, Solo, University of Iowa
Embryo, 8 minutes, Group Work, University of Iowa
Yes, 5 minutes, Solo Greene/Medcalf Movement Project
2008 Carol of the Bells, 5 minutes, Group Work All-City Dance Ensemble,
Cleveland Metropolitan School District

2006:
Hymn by the Water, 7 minutes, Duet, Cleveland Contemporary Dance Theatre

2005:
Long Story Short, 25 minutes, Group Work, Cleveland Contemporary Dance Theatre
If, 7 minutes, Solo, 2004 (Re-Staged) Dancing Wheels

2004:
If, 7 minutes, Solo Cleveland Contemporary Dance Theatre
Timespent, 12 minutes, Group Work, Dancing Wheels

2003:
Brasilliance, 22 minutes, Group Work, Cleveland Contemporary Dance Theatre
Spiritual Suite, 12 minutes, Group Work

2002:
Night Before Christmas, 75 minutes, Cleveland Contemporary Dance Theatre
Love Suite, Love, 17 minutes, Group Work, Cleveland Contemporary Dance Theatre

2001:
Aria, 32 minutes, Group Work, Cleveland Contemporary Dance Theatre

2000:
Ceremonies, 35 minutes, Group Work, Cleveland Contemporary Dance Theatre
Ostinato, 6 minutes, Sextet, Cleveland Contemporary Dance Theatre
Lovejoy Lane, 22 minutes, Group Work (Re-Staged), Cleveland Contemporary Dance Theatre

1999:
Lovejoy Lane, 22 minutes, Group Work, Ohio Dance Theater

1998:
Joy, 4 minutes, Solo, Cleveland Contemporary Dance Theatre

1997:
Heading into Valhalla, 10 minutes, Duet, Dancespace at St. Mark's Church

CHOREOGRAPHY: OPERA AND THEATRE

2017:
Dauphin Island, Alabama Shakespeare Festival
The Tempest, Alabama Shakespeare Festival

2016:
Detroit 67, Alabama State University
Cinderella, Alabama Shakespeare Festival
Ain't Misbehavin, Alabama Shakespeare Festival
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Alabama Shakespeare Festival

2013:
The Meeting, Alabama State University

2010:
Fame, The Musical!, Cleveland Metropolitan School District/Great Lakes Theater Festival

2009:
Little Shop of Horrors, Beck Center for the Arts
A Decade of Dreams, Cleveland Metropolitan School District/Great Lakes Theater Festival

2008:
Caroline, Or Change, Karamu House/Dobama Theater
Dreamgirls, Cleveland Metropolitan School District/Great Lakes Theater Festival
Hansel and Gretel, Opera Cleveland

2007:
Guys and Dolls, Cleveland Metropolitan School District/Great Lakes Theater Festival
A Little Night Music, Opera Cleveland
La Traviata, Opera Cleveland

2006:
The Wild Party, Kalliope Stage
Urinetown, Firestone High School
South Pacific, Cleveland Metropolitan School District/Great Lakes Theater Festival

2005:
The Hot Mikado, Cleveland Metropolitan School District/Great Lakes Theater Festival
Crowns, Weathervane Playhouse

2004:
Carmen Jones, Cleveland Metropolitan School District/Great Lakes Theater Festival

2003:
Westside Story, Cleveland Metropolitan School District/Great Lakes Theater Festival

2002:
The Wiz, Cleveland Metropolitan School District/Great Lakes Theater Festival

2001:
The Bacchae of Euripides, Cleveland Public Theater

1999:
South Pacific, East Cleveland Community Theater

CHOREOGRAPHY: CORPORATE EVENTS

2017 Martin Luther King, Jr Citywide Celebration Davis Theatre

2016 Martin Luther King, Jr Citywide Celebration Davis Theatre

2015 Martin Luther King, Jr Citywide Celebration Davis Theatre

Season Opening Football Game Celebration Alabama State University

2005 The Idea Center Opening Gala Playhouse Square Foundation

Fundraising Gala United Black Fund

2004 Fundraising Gala United Black Fund

Martin Luther King Jr. Celebration Alltel Corporation

2003 Fundraising Gala United Black Fund

Football Hall of Fame Luncheon Eventworks, Inc.

2002 Football Hall of Fame Luncheon Eventworks, Inc.

 

Honors and Awards

2016 Alabama State Council on the Arts
Dance Fellowship

Dance/USA
Dance Institute for Leadership Training, Mentee

2014 Alabama State University
Department of Theatre Faculty Appreciation Award

Ailey School
Lester Horton Pedagogy Workshop Participant Certificate (Sessions I and II)

Alabama State University
Professional Development Award

2011 University of Iowa
Iowa Arts Fellow

2007 Northern Ohio Live Magazine
Award of Achievement in Dance

Ohio National Dance Week
Outstanding Contributions to Youth in Northeast Ohio

2006 Time Theatre Tribute,
Choreography Award: The Wild Party, Kaliope Stage

The George Gund Foundation
Emerging Leader in the Arts

2005 Cuyahoga County Commissioners
Outstanding Commitment and Contributions

2004 Cuyahoga County Commissioners
The Cleveland Dance Connection

Cleveland School of the Arts
Wall of Fame Alumni Award

2003 The Taskforce of Greater Cleveland
Leadership and Service to the Community Award

2002 BlackOut Unlimited
Brother Circle Vanguard Award

City of Cleveland
Mayor Jane Campbell, Proclamation

Kaleidoscope Magazine
40/40 Club Inductee

2001 Young Audiences of Greater Cleveland
Sunshine Award

2000 The Brother Circle of Cleveland
Certificate of Appreciation

PANELS

2017 International Association of Blacks in Dance Conference, Moderator
Panels: Men in Dance

2017 Artistic Competition for Excellent Students
Dance Judge

2016 Alabama State Council on the Arts, Grant Reviewer
Dance Category

Dance/USA (National Conference), Panelist
Dance in Academia in the 21st Century: Training Beyond Ballet and Modern Dance.

Battle of the Dancelines, Judge

2015 Battle of the Dancelines, Judge

International Association of Blacks in Dance Conference, Moderator
Panels: Men in Dance; College: To Go or Not to Go

2014 African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, Judge
Mount Zion's Got Talent

2013 Alabama State Council on the Arts, Grant Reviewer
Dance Category

2013 Alabama State University, Panelist
Theater and Dance Symposium

2007 Ohio Arts Council, Grant Reviewer
Southwest Region

2007 Dynamite Dance Competitions, Judge

2006 Dynamite Dance Competitions, Judge

2006 Ohio Arts Presenters Network, Panelist
Demystifying Dance

2005 Dance Cleveland, Moderator
Talkback with Ronald K. Brown/Evidence

 

Research and Scholarly Activities

Research Interests

Teaching interests: Dance

RESIDENCIES, MASTER CLASSES, AND GUEST POSITIONS

2018 – Performing Arts Studio, Lester Horton Workshops – Munich, Germany
2017 – Tri-C Creative Arts Academy, Guest Instructor – Cleveland
2017 – International Association of Blacks in Dance Conference, Master Class Dallas
2015 – International Association of Blacks in Dance Conference, Master Class Cleveland
2014 – Alabama Dance Festival, Master Classes Montgomery
2014 – American College Dance Festival – South Region Little Rock
2014 – Booker T. Washington High School, Master Class Montgomery
2014 – Alabama Arts Institute, Guest Speaker Montgomery
2010-2012 – Young Audiences of Northeast Ohio: Artworks, Master Teaching Artist Cleveland
2010-2011 – Cleveland School of the Arts, Artist in Residence Cleveland
2009 – Virginia School of the Arts, Guest Artist Lynchburg
2009 – Youngstown State University, Guest Artist Youngstown
2008 – Longwood University, Artist in Residence Longwood
2007 – Firestone High School, Artist in Residence Akron
2006 – Oberlin College, Master Class Oberlin
2004 – Ohio Northern University, Artist in Residence Ada
2002 – Ohio Dance Festival, Master Class Cincinnati
2002 – Ohio Northern University, Artist in Residence Ada
2002 – The Dance Place, Master Class Washington, D.C.
2001 – Elmira College, Master Class Elmira
2001 – Cleveland School of the Arts, Artist in Residence Cleveland
2001 – University of Missouri-Kansas City, Artist in Residence Kansas City
1997 – University of Northern Colorado, Artist in Residence Greely


Fellowships and Grants

State Fellowships
For artistic achievements in dance, I have received fellowships awards from both the State of Ohio (2001) and Alabama (2016) totaling in amount of $10,000.

Alabama State University/Alabama State Council on the Arts
For the 2015-2016 and 2017-2018 school years secured a total of $27,500 in funding to develop several educational and artistic programs that benefitted the dance program, University community, and the region.

Cleveland Contemporary Dance Theatre/Various Foundations
Successfully procured over $750,000 in funding as an individual artist and on behalf of Cleveland Contemporary Dance Theatre between 1998-2007 for operating and program support from individuals and foundations such as The Ohio Arts Council, The Cleveland Foundation, The George Gund Foundation, The Nord Family Foundation, The United Black Fund, The Kulas Foundation and The John P. Murphy Foundation.

Resources

Service

2017-Present International Association of Blacks in Dance, Inc.
Next Generation Board Member

2013-Present Alabama Dance Council, Vice President/President Elect
Committees: Guest Faculty Selection, Chair; Audition

2013-Present Cleveland Dance Movement, Board Member

2004-2007 Ohio Dance, Board Member

2002-2003 Young Audiences of Greater Cleveland, Artist Representative to the Board Member