X

GSA Awards 

GSA Awards are awarded each Spring semester. Award categories and submission requirements are sent via email. 

Graduate Student Association Award Recognitions Spring 2022

Qualifying/Comprehensive Exam - This award recognizes the milestone of completing a qualifying exam.

Department of Communication & Film
Tami Sawyer, MA, Comprehensive Exam: 3/2/22

Biology
Maryam Shahrtash, PhD, Exam: 5/2/22, Microbial ecology of the invasive plant Kudzu (Pueraria montana var. lobata) in the Southeast United States: Toward a framework of integrative weed management

Felice Murden, PhD, Comprehensive Exam: 1/8/22

Sidney Brenkus, MS, Exam: mm/dd/yy

Celebrate Student Success - This award recognizes student accomplishments including publications, conference presentations, student leadership, and community service.

  • George Langford, MPA - Public & Nonprofit Administration
  • Juan Chen, PhD - Applied Physics
  • Md Mohsan Khudri, PhD – Economics
  • DiArron M., PhD – Communication & Film
  • Cole Harrell-Morris, Law Student
  • Arjun Sreedhara Panikar, DEGREE – Economics
  • Maryam Shahrtash, PhD - Biology
  • Prachi Jadhav, MS - Computer Science
  • Courtney Peters, PhD – Marketing
  • Jared Carter, DEGREE - CSD (Neuro)
  • Jane Brown, DEGREE CSD
  • Della Gardner, PhD – Marketing
  • Mahbubul Hasan, PhD - Applied Statistics
  • Babasoji Oyemakinde, PhD - Economics
  • Bryan Krause, PhD - DEPARTMENT
  • Hami Tohidi, PhD Candidate/Adjunct Faculty DEPARTMENT
  • James Barney, PhD – History
  • Lauren Hayes, Ph.D. - Counseling Psychology
  • Krunal Pardasani, MS - Information Systems
  • Md Jabir Rahman, PhD – Business Information Technology
  • Clarion Harris, PhD - Social and Behavioral Sciences (Sociology/Public Health)
  • Natonya Listach, PhD - Communication & Film

 

The Dean's Award - This award recognizes graduate students who have excelled academically and have either overcome tremendous odds to be successful or have consistently made contributions that benefit others.

  • George Langford, MPA - Public & Nonprofit Administration
  • Macon Bullock, MA - History
  • Md Mohsan Khudri, PhD – Economics
  • Juan Chen, PhD - Applied Physics
  • Cole Harrell-Morris, Law Student
  • Arjun Sreedhara Panikar, DEGREE – Economics
  • Maryam Shahrtash, PhD - Biology
  • Prachi Jadhav, MS - Computer Science
  • Courtney Peters, PhD – Marketing
  • Mahbubul Hasan, PhD - Applied Statistics
  • Ashlie Daniels, PhD – Liberal Studies
  • Hami Tohidi, PhD Candidate/Adjunct Faculty
  • James Barney, PhD – History
  • Krunal Pardasani, MS - Information Systems

 

4.0 Award -  Automatically earned if you have reached your final semester as a graduate student and have maintained a 4.0.

  • Macon Bullock, MA - History
  • Thomas Fuerst, PhD - Communication
  • Janay Jeans, MA - Journalism and Strategic Media
  • Amber Winborn, MA - Journalism and Strategic Media
  • James Barney, PhD - History
  • Lauren Hayes, PhD - Counseling Psychology, Counsel Education Psych Research

 

Provost’s Program/Track Outstanding Student Award - This award recognizes students who have excelled academically and have made significant contributions to benefit others. 

  • Macon Bullock, MA - History
  • Juan Chen, PhD in Applied Physics
  • Md Mohsan Khudri, PhD – Economics
  • Cole Harrell-Morris, Law Student
  • Favour Olarewaju, PhD - Economics
  • Maryam Shahrtash, PhD - Biology
  • Prachi Jadhav, MS - Computer Science
  • Courtney Peters, PhD – Marketing
  • Tori Wolfe, PhD – Audiology
  • Mahbubul Hasan, PhD - Applied Statistics
  • Ashlie Daniels, PhD – Liberal Studies
  • Hami Tohidi, PhD Candidate/Adjunct Faculty DEPARTMENT
  • James Barney, PhD – History
  • Krunal Pardasani, MS - Information Systems
  • Md Jabir Rahman, PhD – Business Information Technology
  • Clarion Harris, PhD - Social and Behavioral Sciences (Sociology/Public Health)

 

Mentor Award - This award recognizes administrative and faculty members who have shown tremendous commitment to mentoring, advising, and supporting graduate students during the academic year. This award will be given to administration or faculty members who have made significant efforts in mentoring and advising graduate students to become professionals in their field, shape the graduate work of a graduate student, and/or provide exceptional personal support and development to a graduate student.

  • Dr. Andre E. Johnson, Associate Professor, Department of Communication & Film, Associate Professor
  • Dr. Chenhui Peng, Assistant Professor, Applied Physics
  • David Kemme, Professor, Economics
  • Dr. Christi Moss, Assistant Professor, Department of Communication & Film
  • Dr. Xiao Shen, Associate Professor and Coordinator of Graduate Students, Applied Physics
  • Regina Hillman, Assistant Professor of Law, Legal Methods Coordinator
  • Dr. Albert Okunade, Professor, Department of Economics; George Johnson Fellow in Research
  • Dr. Deepak Venugopal, Faculty Advisor and Associate Professor – Computer Science
  • Dr. Joy V. Goldsmith, Communication & Film
  • Dr. George Deitz, University Research Professor & Coordinator, Marketing Doctoral Program -Marketing & Supply Chain Management
  • Dr.Sarah Warren, Assistant Professor -School of Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Dr. Gavin Bidelman, Professor – Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Dr. Dale Bowman, Faculty Advisor and Associate Professor – Applied Statistics
  • Lakesha Moore, Manager of Graduate School
  • Dr. Robin Poston, Vice Provost and Dean of the Graduate School
  • Dr. Lih-Yuan Deng, Professor and Graduate Coordinator - Statistics
  • Emerson Keith Bowers, Assistant Professor and Station Director Edward J Meeman Biological Station
  • Dr. Jeni Loftus, Associate Professor - Sociology

 

GSA 20 under 35 - Recognizing how difficult it is to complete graduate degrees consecutively or concurrently, this award recognizes 20 graduate students below age of 35 who have made a significant mark on the campus community through excellent teaching, innovative research, service to the campus and community, or general dedication above and beyond their performance in the classroom.

  • George Langford, MPA - Public & Nonprofit Administration
  • Macon Bullock, MA - History
  • Md Mohsan Khudri, PhD – Economics
  • Juan Chen, PhD - Applied Physics
  • DiArron M., PhD – Communication & Film
  • Lionnell "Badu" Smith, PhD – Communication & Film
  • Favour Olarewaju, PhD - Economics
  • Prachi Jadhav, MS - Computer Science
  • Courtney Peters, PhD – Marketing
  • Mahbubul Hasan, PhD - Applied Statistics
  • Babasoji Oyemakinde, PhD - Economics
  • Ashlie Daniels, PhD – Liberal Studies
  • Hami Tohidi, PhD Candidate/Adjunct Faculty DEPARTMENT
  • Melissa (Rin) Pell, PhD - Biological Sciences

 

The Graduate Student Association Executive Service Award - This award recognizes GSA Executive Board members who have best-combined high academic and leadership achievements.

  • Kaitlyn Flint, VP of Student Engagement, MS - Business Administration
  • Christy Dyer, VP of Innovations, PhD - Chemistry

 

Graduate Student Association Award Recognitions Spring 2021

Qualifying/Comprehensive Exam - This award recognizes the milestone of completing the qualifying exam

  • Lipika Sarangi, Communication Sciences Disorders
  • Kelsey Mankel, Communication Sciences Disorders
  • Courtney Peters, Marketing
  • Louvisia Conley, Special Education
  • Sharmin Atique, Mathematics
  • Helen Long, Communication Sciences Disorders
  • Rachel Scott, Historical Musicology
  • Juan Cardona-Ospina, DMA Composition
  • Md Mohsan Khudri, Economics
  • Kishor Datta Gupta, Computer Science
  • Samia Noor, Earth Science
  • Shima Farhesh, Applied Linguistics.

Celebrate Student Success - This award recognizes student accomplishments including publications, conference presentations, student leadership and community service

  • Lipika Sarangi, Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Roland Malcolm Charles III, Chemistry
  • Rachel Amelia Stark, Journalism and Strategic Media
  • Katie Grace Sartain, Public Administration
  • Helen Long, Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Devalina Nag, Management (Organizational Behavior)
  • Jessica Johnson, ABA Therapy/ Department of Instructional & Curriculum Leadership
  • Maryam Shahrtash, Biology
  • Rachel Elizabeth Scott, Historical Musicology
  • Neecole Alisia Gregory, Art History/Museum Practices
  • Md Mohsan Khudri, Economics
  • Ann Walton Sieber, Liberal Studies
  • Kayla Hubbard, Educational Leadership and Policy Studies
  • Kishor Datta Gupta, Computer Science
  • Saraswati Jha, IMBA
  • Cordara Xavier Harper, Music Education
  • Rachel Wiley, Chemistry
  • Aniruddha Rathod, Epidemiology
  • Rutu Hemant Patel, Epidemiology
  • Paige Castleman, Chemistry
  • Mahbubul Hasan, Applied Statistics

The Graduate Student Association President Service Award- this award recognizes graduate students who have best-combined high academic and leadership achievements 

  • Katie Grace Sartain- Public Administration-Nonprofit Management
  • Jennifer Tatara, Marketing
  • Helen Long, Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Meera Patel, Counseling Psychology
  • Shelby Roberts, Educational Psychology and Research
  • Paige Castleman, Chemistry
  • Ashley Rosen, Nursing
  • Maurice Goldstein, Economics
  • Courtney Peters- Marketing