X

AADRA Award Winners

Distinguished Research in the Sciences, Engineering, and Math

  • 1999—George Anastassiou                            Mathematical Sciences
  • 2000—Thomas R. Cundari                              Chemistry
  • 2001—Gladius Lewis                                       Mechanical Engineering
  • 2002—Jerome Goldstein                                 Mathematical Sciences
  • 2003 – Donald R. Franceschetti                      Physics
  • 2004 – Paul Bodin                                           CERI, & Earth Sciences
  • 2005 – Robyn Cox                                           AUSLP
  • 2006 – Joan T. Schmelz                                   Physics
  • 2007 – Carl E. Halford                                     Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • 2008 – George Anastassiou                            Mathematical Sciences
  • 2009 – Ernő Lindner                                        Biomedical Engineering
  • 2010 – Robert Kozma                                      Mathematical Sciences
  • 2011 – Abby Parrill                                           Chemistry
  • 2012 – Sanjay Mishra                                      Physics
  • 2013 – Santosh Kumar                                    Computer Sciences
  • 2014 – Ebenezer O. George                            Mathematics
  • 2015 – Thomas Sutter                                      Biological Sciences
  • 2016 – Mohamed Laradji                                 Physics
  • 2017 – Paul Balister                                         Mathematical Sciences
  • 2018 – Yongmei Wang                                     Chemistry
  • 2019 - Lan Wang                                             Computer Science       
  • 2020 - Roberto Triggiani                                  Mathematical Sciences
  • 2021 - Bentuo Zheng                                        Mathematical Sciences
  • 2022 - Sajjan Shiva                                          Computer Science

Distinguished Research in the Social Sciences, Business, & Law

  • 1999—Bruce Bracken                                      Psychology
  • 2000—Kenneth L. Lichstein                             Psychology
  • 2001—Kenneth Holland                                   Political Science
  • 2002—Albert Okunade                                     Economics
  • 2003 – Barbara Ellen Smith                             Sociology
  • 2004 – Rabi Bhagat                                          Management
  • 2005 – Doug Imig                                             Political Sciences
  • 2006 – No Nominees
  • 2007 – Shannon Blanton                                  Political Sciences
  • 2008 – William T. Smith                                    Economics
  • 2009 – Marla Royne Stafford*                          Marketing & Supply Chain Management
  • 2010 – Danielle McNamara                              Psychology
  • 2011 – Charles Blaha                                       Psychology
  • 2012 – Margaret Vandiver                                Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • 2013 – Guy Mittleman                                      Psychology
  • 2014 – Ruthbeth Finerman                               Anthropology
  • 2015 – Roger Kreuz                                         Psychology
  • 2016 – James Murphy                                      Psychology
  • 2017 – Marla Royne Stafford*                          Marketing & Supply Chain Management
  • 2018 – Nicole Detraz                                        Political Science
  • 2019 - Thomas H. McInish                               Finance, Insurance & Real Estate
  • 2020 - Dursen Peksen                                     Political Science
  • 2021 - Joy Goldsmith                                       Communication and Film
  • 2022 - Xiangen Hu                                           Psychology

Distinguished Research in the Humanities

  • 1999—Terence Horgan, and
  • John Tienson (joint)                                          Philosophy
  • 2000—William J. Murnane, Jr.                         History
  • 2001—Carol Purtle                                           Art
  • 2002—Leonard Lawlor                                     Philosophy
  • 2003 – Fernando Burgos                                  Foreign Languages and Literatures
  • 2004 – Allison Graham                                     Communication
  • 2005 – Gene Plunka                                         English
  • 2006 – William H. O’Donnell                            English
  • 2007 – Catherine G. Martin                              English
  • 2008 – James E. Fickle                                    History
  • 2009 – David Patterson                                    Bornblum Judaic Studies
  • 2010 – Charles W. Crawford                            History
  • 2011 – Lorelei Corcoran                                   Art
  • 2012 – Emily Thrush                                        English
  • 2013 – Katherine Hendrix                                Communication
  • 2014 – Aram Goudsouzian                              History
  • 2015 – Eric Link                                               English
  • 2016 – Stephen Tabachnick                            English
  • 2017 – Ralph Albanese                                   World Languages & Literatures (formerly FL&L)
  • 2018 – Somogy Varga                                     Philosophy
  • 2019 - Andrei A. Znamenski                            History
  • 2020 - Peter Brand                                          History
  • 2021 - Beverly Bond                                        History
  • 2022 - Andre Johnson                                     Communication and Film

Distinguished Achievement in Creative Arts

  • 1999—Gloria Baxter                                       Theatre and Dance
  • 2000—Greely Myatt                                        Art Department               
  • 2001 – No Nominees
  • 2002 – No Nominees
  • 2003 – Gordon Osing                                      English
  • 2004 – David Appleby                                     Communication
  • 2005 – John Baur                                            Music
  • 2006 – No Nominees
  • 2007 – Robert A. Hetherington                        Theatre and Dance
  • 2008 – Stephen Hancock                                Theatre and Dance
  • 2009 – James (Jed) Jackson                           Art
  • 2010 – Jack T. Cooper,                                    Music
  • 2011 – Cary Holladay                                       English
  • 2012 – Elizabeth “Beth” Edwards                     Art
  • 2013 – Kamran Ince                                         Music
  • 2014 – Kristen Iversen                                     English
  • 2015 – John Bensko                                        English
  • 2016 – Sarah Brown                                        Theatre and Dance
  • 2017 – Richard Lou                                          Art
  • 2018 – Earnestine Jenkins                              Art History
  • 2019 - Anita Jo Lenhart                                   Theatre & Dance
  • 2020 - No Nominees
  • 2021 - Brandon Bell                                         Art
  • 2022 - Mary Wilson                                         Communications and Fine Arts

Excellence in Engaged Scholarship (est. 2005)

  • 2005 – Stanley Hyland                                     Anthropology
  • 2006 – James P. Whelan                                 Psychology
  • 2007 – Phyllis Betts & Richard Janikowski      SUAPP & Criminology & Criminal Justice (team)
  • 2008 – Michael Schmidt                                   Art
  • 2009 – Dorothy Norris-Tirrell                            Public and Non-Profit Administration
  • 2010 – Michael Hagge                                     Architecture
  • 2011 – No recipient   
  • 2012 – Joy Clay                                                Interdisciplinary Studies
  • 2013 – Lynda Sagrestano                                Psychology
  • 2014 – Katherine Lambert-Pennington            Anthropology
  • 2015 – David Cox                                            Public and Non Profit Administration
  • 2016 – Charles Santo                                      City and Regional Planning
  • 2017 – Gregory Washington                            Social Work
  • 2018 – Latrice Pichon                                      School of Public Health
  • 2019 - Elena Delavega                                    Social Work
  • 2020 - Susan Elswick                                      Social Work
  • 2021 - Kathryn Howell                                     Psychology
  • 2022 - Diana Ruggerio                                    World Languages and Literature