X

Graduate Scholarship and Award Recipents

 

Dr. Peggy Jemison Bodine Dissertation Fellowship

 

2022-23 

Hagar Abdelrahman

2021-22   

Hagar Abdelrahman

2020-21  

M. Taylor Deane

2019-20 

Matthew Isaacs

2018-19

Cristina Rose

2017-18 

Andrea L. Ringer

2016-17

Rosa Erika Feleg

2015-16

Maria R. Carlenius

2014-15  

James David Conway, Jr.

2013-14

Katarzyna Scherr

2012-13 

Not awarded

2011-12  

Michael Lejman

2010-11

Sheena Harris

2009-10 

Jared Krebsbach

                         

Dr. Dalvan M. Coger and Dr. Greta M. Coger Fellowship in History

 

2022-23    

Not awarded

2021-22

Hagar Abdelrahman

2020-21 

Emily Coate

2019-20 

Katie Fincher

2018-19 

Rosa Erika Feleg

2017-18 

Dustin Peasley

2016-17 

Elizabeth Rose Warkentin

2015-16

Rosa Erika Feleg

2014-15 

Elizabeth Rose Warkentin

2013-14

Kaylin Ewing

2012-13 

Not awarded

            

Dr. William R. and Helen Lucille Gillaspie Scholarship

 

2022-23

Brittany Lyles

2021-22

Chelsea Buggs

2020-21 

Kyra Sanchez-Clapper,
Matthew Isaacs

2019-20 

Kyra Sanchez-Clapper,
Not awarded

2018-19 

Ashley Dabbraccio,
UOM did not disperse funds

2017-18

Isabel Machado

2016-17 

Evelyn Jackson

2015-16

Isabel Machado

2014-15  

Isabel Machado

2013-14 

Not awarded

2012-13

Not awarded

2011-12 

Hafife Montgomery

2010-11

Frances W. Breland

                              

Major L. Wilson Graduate Paper Prize

 

2022

Paola Cavallari

2021

Matthew Grady

2020

Katie Fincher,
Paul D. Larson

2019

Jackson Rauch

2018

Thomas Maher

2017 

Nicolas Foster

2016

Nathan Ball

2015

Scott Roth

2014 

Troy Hallsell

2013

Hafife Montgomery

2012

Amber A. Colvin

2011

Kaylin T. Ewing 

2010

Mark Janzen

2009 

John E. Marquart

2008

Shawn Fisher

2007

Keith Hall

2006

Frances Wright

2005 

Richard A. Chandonnet

2004

Horace K. Houston, Jr.

2003

Carol P. Ciscel

2002

Alyson A. Gill

2001 

Steven Patterson

2000

Horace K. Houston

1999 

Caroline M. Getaz

1998

Ann L. Greene

1997 

Ronald Buck

1996 

Susan Wise

 

The Ruth and Harry Woodbury Graduate Fellowship for the Study of Southern History

 

2022-23   

Not awarded

2021-22

Brianna Harrison

2020-21

Matt Isaacs

2019-20

Heather McNamee

2018-19

Rebekkah Mulholland

2017-18 

Isabel Machado

2016-17

Andrea Ringer

2015-16

Troy Hallsell

2014-15 

Wendy Clark

2013-14 

Michael Blum

2012-13  

Not awarded

2011-12

Rita M. Hall

2010-11

Jenny Demilio

2009-10 

Laura A. Perry

2008-09

Shawn Fisher

2007-08 

Carl E. Brown

2006-07

Laura M. Cunningham

2005-06 

Vickie H. Peters

2004-05

Leigh Ann Wilson

2003-04 

John L. Bass

2002-03 

Charles W. Buckner

2001-02

Gary T. Edwards

2000-01 

Kimberly E. Nichols,
Donna E. Reeves

1999-00

Judy C. LeForge

1998-99

Brian C. Page

1997-98

Janette C. Russell

      

Paul R. Coppock Scholarship

Note: This scholarship alternated with the Journalism Department until award year 2022. Starting with 2022 funds are split between the Journalism and History Departments every year.

2022-23

Hagar Abdelrahman

2021-22

Tiarra M. Hill

2019-20

Hagar Abdelrahman

2017-18

Troy Hallsell

2015-16

Jeremy Stitts

2013-14

Richard D. Martin, IV

2009-10

Carl Brown

 

Outstanding Prospectus Award

 

2022 

Not awarded

2021 

Not awarded

2020  

Heather McNamee

2019

Matthew Isaacs

2018

James Barney

2017 

Keith Brian Wood

2016 

Kayla Reno

2015 

Not awarded

2014

Amber Colvin

2013

Michael Blum

2012  

Katarzyna Scherr

2011 

Mark Janzen,
Michael Lejman

2010

Darin Stephanov,
Shawn Fisher

                                                                                                          

Most Outstanding Thesis Award

 

2020-2022

No theses submitted.

2018-2020

Amanda Castellano-Clark, Re-gendering Midwifery in Eighteenth-Century London” (Dr. Susan O’Donovan, Chair)

2016-2018

No theses submitted

2014-2016

Steven Knowlton. “Memphis Public Library Service to African Americans, 1903-1961L A History of Its Inauguration, Progress, and Desegregation” (Dr. Aram Goudsouzian, Chair)

2012-2014

Steven C. Buckingham. “Smallpox: Epidemic Disease and the Colonization of New England” (Dr. Scott Marler, Chair)

2009-2012

Natalie Koho. Devastated Utopias: Communist Art in Twentieth Century Russia, China, and Cambodia” (Dr. Catherine Phipps, Chair)

2005-2009

Chrystal Goudsouzian. “The Prophet of the God was Absent, His Wife was hsmn-ing: Illuminating Reproductive Terminology at Deir el Medina” (Dr. Suzanne Onstine, Chair)

2005-2009

William C. Love. “Reason, Affection, and Religion: The Religious Thought of John Locke and Anthony Ashley Cooper, Third Earl of Shaftesbury” (Dr. Walter R. Brown, Chair)

2001-2005

Michael A. Negron. “Irving Kristol and the Neoconservatives: Bolsheviks of the Right” (Dr. Jonathan Judaken, Chair)

 

Most Outstanding Dissertation Award

 

2020-2022 

Dr. Rosa Erika Feleg, “The Forecourt of Ramesses II at Luxor Temple: Cultic Features of the Interior Wall Reliefs” (Dr. Peter Brand, Chair)

2020-2022

Dr. Letoshia Foster, “Beyond What We Knew: Health and Disease among Blacks, with an Emphasis on Women in Memphis, from Slavery to Early Twentieth Century” (Dr. Beverly Bond, Chair)

2018-2020

Dr. Isabel Machado-Wildberger, “Naked Bodies and the Invention of Tradition in Mobile, Alabama’s Mardi Gras” (Dr. Aram Goudsouzian, Chair)

2016-2018

Dr. Scott Frizzell: “The Impossible, Only Solution: School Busing and Racial Integration in Memphis, Tennessee, 1972-1975” (Dr. Aram Goudsouzian, Chair)

2014-2016 

Dr. Kaylin Ewing. “Her Own Kind of Woman: The Life of Alberta Hunter” (Dr. Beverly Bond, Chair)

2012-2014 

Dr. Chrystal Goudsouzian, “Becoming Isis: Myth, Magic, Medicine, and Reproduction in Ancient Egypt” (Dr. Suzanne Onstine, Chair)

2009-2012

Dr. Robert C. Griffin, “The Worship of Syro-Canaanite Deities in Egypt: Iconographic, Epigraphic, and Historical Analyses of the New Kingdom Evidence” (Dr. Peter Brand, Chair)

2009-2012

Dr. Shirletta J. Kinchen, “’We want what people generally refer to as Black Power’: Youth and Student Activism and the Impact of the Black Power Movement in Memphis, Tennessee, 1965—1975” (Dr. Aram Goudsouzian, Chair)

2005-2009

Dr. Edward Hamelrath, “From Dictatorship to Democracy: A Reform of the German Volkspolizei in the State of Saxony after the Fall of the DDR, 1989-1994” (Dr. Daniel Unowsky, Chair)

2005-2009 

Dr. Elton H. Weaver, III, “’Mark The Perfect Man’: The Rise of Bishop C.H. Mason and the Church of God and Christ” (Dr. Beverly Bond, Chair)

2001-2005

Dr. Steven H. Patterson, “Tin Gods on Wheels: Gentlemanly Honor and the Imperial Ideal in India” (Dr. Abraham Kriegel, Chair)

 

Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award 

 

2022 

Evelyn Jackson

2021

Kelsie Carper

2020

Greg Viessman

2019

Rebekkah Mulholland

2018

Andrea Ringer

2017 

Rosa Erika Feleg

2016 

Dustin Peasley

2015 

Dustin Peasley

2014

Kayla Reno

2013

Kaylin Turner Ewing

2012

Michael Blum

2011 

Kenneth E. Baroff

2010

Katarzyna Scherr

2009 

Laura A. Perry

2008

Reginald K. Ellis

2007

Ann Mulhearn

2006  

Carol P. Ciscel

2005 

Whitney E. Huey

2004

Horace K. Houston, Jr.

2003

Julie Harper Elb

 

Outstanding Adjunct Teacher Award

 

2022

Dr. Robert Griffin

2021

Dr. Jeff Jones and
Tiffany Redman

2020

Micki Y. Kaleta

2019

Dr. Michael Lejman

2018

Micki Y. Kaleta

2017

Dr. Paul W. White

2016

Dr. Kimberly Nichols

2015

Dr. Rachel Mittelman

2014

Dr. Mantri Sivananda

2013

Amanda Lee Savage

2012

Vincent Clark

2011

Dr. Louise Cooper and
Dr. James R. Johnson

2010

Dr. Peter A. Cash

2009

Dr. Elton H. Weaver, III

2008

Dr. James Johnson

2007       

Don Wilson

2006

Vincent L. Clark

2005

Jesse E. Lipford

2004

Dr. Eda C. Fain