News + Events

Welcome New M.Arch Students!

Priya Kharel (Bachelor of Architecture, Purbanchal University)
Nestor Lobos (BFA Architecture, University of Memphis)
Cameron McLemore (BFA Architecture, University of Memphis)
Martin Pantik (BFA Architecture, University of Memphis)
Sonia Raheel (BFA Architecture + BFA Interior Design, University of Memphis)
Emily Sinden-Redding (BFA Architecture, University of Memphis)
Antonio Tirado (BFA Architecture + BFA Interior Design, University of Memphis)


2016 Awards

AIA Henry Adams Medal and Certificate
George Burns (Master of Architecture)

AIA Henry Adams Certificate
Jeremy Dollar (Master of Architecture)

Alpha Rho Chi Bronze Medal
Martin Pantik (BFA Architecture)

Tau Sigma Delta National Architecture Honor Society Silver Medal (Contribution to Architectural Education)
Dr. Richard R Ranta, Dean, College of Communication + Fine Arts

Tau Sigma Delta National Architecture Honor Society Class of 2015/2016
George Burns (Master of Architecture)
Nathan Bond (BFA Architecture)
Joel Jassu (BFA Architecture)
Nestor Lobos (BFA Architecture)
Cameron McLemore (BFA Architecture)
Martin Pantik (BFA Architecture)
Sonia Raheel (BFA Architecture + BFA Interior Design)
Darine Yusuf (BFA Architecture)

Master of Architecture Thesis Award Creativity Category
Karrar Al-Jassani (Master of Architecture)

Master of Architecture Thesis Award Research Category
Ashley Skrabut (Master of Architecture)

Department of Architecture Academic Achievement Award - BFA Architecture
Antonio Tirado (BFA Architecture + BFA Interior Design)

Department of Architecture Academic Achievement Award - BFA Interior Design
Taylor Bond (BFA Interior Design)

Design Excellence Certificate of Recognition - M.Arch
Jeremy Dollar, Advanced Architecture Design Studio 3
Priyanka Kinikar, Advanced Architecture Design Studio 2

Design Excellence Award - BFA
Martin Pantik, Architecture Design Studio 5

Design Excellence Honorable Mention - BFA
Joel Jassu, Architecture Design Studio 3

Design Communication Competition - Hand Drawn
Shiva Keyvanfar, Winner (Master of Architecture)
George Burns, Honorable Mention (Master of Architecture)

Design Communication Competition - Digital
Dakota Wyatt, Winner (BFA Architecture + BFA Interior Design)
Amanda McGillvery, Honorable Mention (BFA Architecture + BFA Interior Design)

2015/2016 Scholarships

AIA Memphis Scholarship (AIAS)
Shiva Keyvanfar (Master of Architecture)

Department of Architecture / AIAS Merit Scholarship
Priyanka Kinikar (Master of Architecture)

CSI Memphis Dempsie Morrison, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Nestor Lobos (BFA in Architecture)
Joel Jassu (BFA Architecture)

LRK Architects Endowed Scholarship
Joel Jassu (BFA Architecture)

Van Walton Memorial Scholarship 
Cameron McLemore (BFA in Architecture)
Sonia Raheel (BFA Architecture + BFA Interior Design)
Antonio Tirado (BFA Architecture + BFA Interior Design)

James Weaver Memorial Scholarship in Interior Design
Jules Byers (BFA Architecture + BFA Interior Design)
Alexis Wehn (BFA Architecture + BFA Interior Design)

Interior Design Alumni Scholarship
Jules Byers (BFA Architecture + BFA Interior Design)
Alexis Wehn (BFA Architecture + BFA Interior Design)

2015 Awards

AIA Henry Adams Medal and Certificate
Megan Hoover (Master of Architecture)

AIA Henry Adams Certificate
Rose Pereira (Master of Architecture)

ARCC Jonathan King Medal for Architectural Research
Megan Hoover (Master of Architecture)

ARCC Jonathan King Medal Honorable Mention
Rose Pereira (Master of Architecture)

Tau Sigma Delta National Architecture Honor Society Bronze Medal
Megan Hoover (Master of Architecture)

Tau Sigma Delta National Architecture Honor Society Silver Medal (Excellence in Design)
Frank Ricks, Founding Principal, LRK Architects

Tau Sigma Delta National Architecture Honor Society Silver Medal (Contribution to Architectural Education)
Sherry Bryan, Director of Architecture and Director of Graduate Studies in Architecture, Department of Architecture

Tau Sigma Delta National Architecture Honor Society Class of 2014/2015
Taylor Bond (BFA Interior Design)
Antonio Tirado (BFA Architecture + BFA Interior Design)

Department of Architecture Graduate Achievement Award
Megan Hoover (Master of Architecture)

Department of Architecture Academic Achievement Award
Emily Sinden-Redding (BFA Architecture)

Design Excellence Award - M.Arch
Megan Hoover, Master of Architecture Thesis Studio

Design Excellence Honorable Mention - M.Arch
Megan Hoover, Advanced Architecture Design Studio 3

Design Excellence Award - BFA
Matt Pate, Architecture Design Studio 6

Design Excellence Honorable Mention - BFA
Martin Pantik, Architecture Design Studio 4

2015/2016 Scholarships

AIA Memphis Scholarship (AIAS)
Karrar Al Jassani (Master of Architecture)

CSI Memphis Dempsie Morrison, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Nestor Lobos (BFA in Architecture)
Joel Jassu (BFA Architecture)

LRK Architects Endowed Scholarship
Karrar Al Jassani (Master of Architecture)

Van Walton Memorial Scholarship
Nestor Lobos (BFA in Architecture)
Sonia Raheel (BFA Architecture + BFA Interior Design)
Antonio Tirado (BFA Architecture + BFA Interior Design)
Joel Jassu (BFA Architecture)

James Weaver Memorial Scholarship in Interior Design
Taylor Bond (BFA Interior Design)
Sonia Raheel (BFA Architecture + BFA Interior Design)

Interior Design Alumni Scholarship
Sonia Raheel (BFA Architecture + BFA Interior Design)