1999 – 2000 Season

The Boys Next Door
By: Tom Griffin

Directed by: Lorraine Morgan-Cotton
Scenic Designer: Scott Butcher
Lighting Designer: Jayme J. Lively
Stage Manager: Amy Salerno
Costume Designer: Sandra London
Sound Designer: Lynette Scoles
Assistant Director: Parrish Morgan
Choreographer: Shondra Chambers

CAST:
Arnold Wiggins: Jared Logan
Lucien P. Smith: Marcus Cox
Jack Palmer: Bradley Smith
Norman Bulansky: Nathan J. Hiller
Barry Klemper: David Algea
Mr. Hedges, Mr. Corbin, Senator Clarke: David B. Williams
Mrs. Fremus, Mrs. Warren, Clara: Emily Helming
Sheila: Jenny Hollingsworth
Mr. Klemper: Chris Cotton

Five Women Wearing The Same Dress
By: Alan Ball

Directed by: Bob Hetherington
Assisted by: Melissa Foulger
Stage Manager: Jennifer Wilmoth

CAST
Meredith Marlowe: Susan Boyle
Trisha : Kelly Morton
Frances: Renee Davis
Georgeanne : Becca Lewis
Mindy: Jenny Smith
"Tripp" Davenport : Nicholas Dobbins
Tracey Marlowe-McClure: Kristen Patton
Scott McClure: Jesse Klenk
Bradford: Nate Eppler

The Taming Of The Shrew
By William Shakespeare

Adapted by: Douglas J. Koertge
Directed by: Douglas J. Koertge
Choreographer: Susan Chrietzberg
Scenic Designer: Kim Yeager
Vocal Director: Anita Jo Lenhart
Lighting Designer: Jayme Lively
Sound Designer: John J. McFadden
Costume Designer: Douglas J. Koertge
Stage Manager: Amy Salerno

CAST
Signora Baptista: Susan Boyle
Katharina: Jenny Hollingsworth
Bianca: Mary A. Otte
Petruchio: Nick Dobbins
Grumio: Greg Henry
Gremio: Jared Logan
Hortensio: David Algea
Lucentio: Josh Wallis
Tranio: Bradley Smith
Biondella: Erin Pyron
Mistress Curtis: Erin Shelton
Vincentio: William Lewis
A Pedant: David B. Williams
The Black Widow: Malani Coomes
Henchman: Henry Carl Eyre III
The Tailor: Julia Hinson
The Haberdasher: Amanda Becton
Philip/Sailor: Jon Livaudais
Joseph/Soldier: David King
Nathaniel/Marine: Jonathan Roberts
Anna Maria, a waitress: Natalie Ragland
Isabella, a waitress: Kelly Ferris
Miss Viola Miranda: Ifeoma Gilyard

1998 – 1999 Season

The Tempest
By: William Shakespeare
Actor Company

Crimes of the Heart
By Beth Henley
Directed by: Josie Helming

The Real Inspector Hound
By Tom Stoppard
Directed by: Kell Christie

Death and the Maiden
By Ariel Dorfman
Directed By: Mark Castle

Once on this Island
Book and Lyrics By Lynn Ahrens
Music By Stephen Flaherty
Directed By Harry Brice

Les Liaisons Dangerereuses
By Christopher Hampton
Directed By Bob Hetherington

1997 – 1998 Season

A Midsummer Night's Dream
By: William Shakespeare
Directed By: Jo Leinhart

Baal
By: Bertolt Brecht
Directed By: J. Briggs Cormier

Hello Again
By: Michael John LaChiusa
Directed By: Joel Rogers

Colored Museum
By: George C. Wolfe
Directed By: Alvita Martin-Friar

Blood Wedding
By: Federico Garcia Lorca
Directed By: Virginia Ralph

Dance Concert

1996 – 1997 Season

Top Girls
By: Caryl Churchill
Directed By: Ann Muse

Henry IV
By: Luigi Pirandello
Directed By: Shauna Thieman

Translations
By: Brian Friel
Directed By: Josie Helming

Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place
By: Terry Tempest Williams
Directed By: Gloria Baxter

Lysistrata Erotica
By: Aristophanes
Directed By: Dr. Doug

Much Ado About Nothing
By: William Shakespeare
Directed By: Actor Company

1995 – 1996 Season

Silence, Cunning, Exile
By: Stuart Greenman
Directed By: Leslie Chafetz

My Children! My Africa!
By: Athol Fugard
Directed By: Darryl Moch

Excursions: A Dance Concert

The Scarlet Letter
By: Phyllis Nagy
Directed By: Ed Tatum

The Dining Room
By: A.R. Gurney
Directed By: Josie Helming

Angels in America Part 2: Perestroika
By: Tony Kushner
Directed By: Leslie Ferris

1994 – 1995 Season

Divided Bye
Written and Directed By: Trevis Orr

The Crane Wife
By: Barbara Carlisle
Directed By: Josie Helming

Electra
By: Sophocles
Directed By: Amy Harmon

Something's Afoot
By: James McDonald, David Vis, and Robert Gerlach
Music By: Ed Linderman
Directed By: Anita Jo Lenhart

Macbeth
By: William Shakespeare
Directed By:: Actor Company

A Midsumer's Night Dream
By: William Shakespeare
Directed By: Fred Curchack (one person show)

1993 – 1994 Season

Vinegar Tom
By: Carl Churchill
Directed By: Miller

Flood Watch
By: Jan Buttram
Directed By: Josie Helming

The Rover
By: Aphra Behn
Directed By: Leslie Ferris

Eudora Welty: Mississippi Stories
By: Gloria Baxter
Directed By: Gloria Baxter

Private Voices
By: Leslie Ferris
Directed By: Leslie Ferris

Voices Dance Concert

1992 – 1993 Season

Whale
By: David Holman
Directed By: Les Chrietzben Ferris

The Fools of Rosales
By: Ronlin Foreman
Directed by: Ronlin Foreman

Darconville's Cat
By: Alexander Theroux
Directed By: Kem McCulough

Git On Board Dance Concert

Merry Wives of Winsdor
By: William Shakespeare
Directed By: Koertge

Psycho Beach Party
By: Charles Busch
Directed By: Baumgarn

Voices of the Homeless
Adapted By: Levi Frazier
Directed By: Levi Frazier

A Streetcar Named Desire
Written By: Tennessee Williams
Directed By: Touliatos

1991 – 1992 Season

Benjamin Zephaniah

Directed By: Dr. Lesley K. Ferris
Scenic Design: Pamela Goss
Costume Design: Dr. Douglas J. Koertge
Lighting and Sound Design: John. J. McFadden, Jr.

The Secret Rapture
By: David Hare

Directed By: Sharon Tucker
Scenic Design: Andrea C. Hoffmann
Costume Design: Douglas J. Koertge
Lighting Design: John J. McFadden, Jr.
Technical Direction: John R. Burgess
Sound Design: Melissa Marquis
Stage Management: Tim Allan Prater

CAST
Isobel Glass: Lisa M. Dowda
Marion French: Amy Dora McBroom
Tom French: Scott Helm
Katherine Glass: Kimberly J. Crutcher
Irwin Posner: Duggie Costain
Rhonda Milne: Heather Vaughn

Woman In Mind
By: Alan Ayckbourne

Directed By: Paige Tufford-Proctor
Scenic Design: Andrea C. Hoffmann
Costume Design: Maurice Halfhide
Lighting Design: John J. McFadden, Jr.
Technical Direction: John R. Burgess
Sound Design: Melissa Marquis
Stage Management: Jan Denfeld

CAST
Gerald: Todd Berry
Rick: Brian Cournoyer
Muriel: Ruth Curtis
Andy: Kevin Jones
Bill: Kendell McKnight
Susan: Jenny Odle
Lucy: Jennifer Pederson
Tony: Daryl Scott Thomas

Whale
By: David Holman

Directed By: Lesley Ferris And Susan Chrietzberg
Scenic Design: Pamela Goss
Costume Design: Douglas J. Koertge
Lighting And Sound Design: John J. Mcfadden, Jr.
Technical Direction: John R. Burgess
Original Music: Don Freund
Stage Management: Bill Baker

CAST
Raven: Ronlin Foreman
Sedna: Cindy Greene
Storyteller: Anita Joe Lenhart
Ensemble: Judie Barrett, Ashley Paige Cook, Carrie Cundiff, Jerre Dye, Bert Godwin, Darrell Hagan, Brian Andrew Helm, James L. Lindsey, Jr., Adam McLaughlin, Joel C. Pope, Jokita D. Seals

Bloody Poetry
By: Howard Brenton

Director: Ken McCulough
Scenic Design: Peter Bathum
Costume Design: Douglas J. Koertge
Lighting Design: Andrea C. Hoffmann

CAST
Percy Bysshe Shelley: Scott Helm
Claire Clairemont: Holly Cosner
Mary Godwin Shelley: Paige Tufford-Proctor
Lord George Byron: Jerre Dye
Dr. John William Polidori: Samuel Jordan
Harriet Westbrook Shelley (later her Ghost): Judie Barrett

The Love Of The Nightingale
By: Timberlake Wertenbaker

Director: Gloria Baxter
Scenic Design: Pamela Goss
Costume Design: Douglas J. Koertge
Lighting Design: Melissa Marquiz
Technical Direction: John R. Burgess
Original Music: Greg Hester
Stage Manager: Delynne M. Miller

CAST
Helen, Aphrodite, Female Chorus: Kimberly Taylor Barksdale
Niobe, Narrator, Female Chorus: Marjorie Bowman
Iris, Nurse, Female Chorus: Ashley Paige Cook
Philomele: Carrie Cundiff
King, Male Chorus: John Fulghum
Procne, Phaedra: Gru
Captain, Theseus, Male Chorus: Greg Hester
First Soldier, Male Chorus: Daniel L. Martin
Tereus: Adam McLaughlin
Hero, Queen, Servant, Female Chorus: Alice Rainey
Second Soldier, Male Chorus: Stephen A. Swift
Itys, Hippolytus, Male Chorus: Daryl Scott Thomas

A Woman With A Body Full Of Echo
(And Other Works)

Choreography by: Susan Chrietzberg, Holly Lau, Moira Logan
Sound Design: Andrea Hoffman
Production Stage Management: Thomas Kirby
Lighting Design: Thomas Kirby
Stage Management: Sarah Wells
Guest Artists: Madee Dupres, Anna Leo
Stage Management & Lighting Operator: Bill Baker
Sound Operator: Jed Sherman
Costume Mistress: Barbara Ruiz
Assistant Stage Manager: Robin Few & Tim Prater

1990 – 1991 Season

The Sea Gull
By: Anton Chekov
Translation by Stark Young

Directed By: Johanna Helming
Scenic Design: Pamela Goss
Costume Design: Douglas J. Koertge
Lighting and Sound Design: John J. McFadden, Jr.
Technical Direction: John R. Burgess
Stage Management: Sharon Tucker

CAST
Arkadina: Wren Kennedy
Konstantin: Jerre Dye
Sorin: Eastern Hale
Nina: Cindy Greene
Shamrayev: Cullen Holliman
Paulina: Alice Rainey
Masha: Nicole-Capri Rather
Trigorin: William Baker
Dorn: Ken McCulough
Medvedenko: Ken Mason
Yakov: Geoffrey Wood
Marta: Sherry Tucker
Lipinka: Kimberly W. Evans

THE GLASS MENAGERIE
By Tennessee Williams

Directed By: Michael Donahue
Original Music Composed by: John Elmquist
Dance Choreographer: Ann Halligan
Scenic Design: Gail Wood
Costume Design: Maurice Halfhide
Lighting Design: Pete Bathum
Sound Design: Melissa Marquis
Stage Management: Lisa M. Dowda
Technical Direction: John R. Burgess

CAST
Tom Wingfield: Scott Helm
Amanda Wingfield: Patricia Cook
Laura Wingfield: France Gasquet
Jim O'Connor: Lance Zitron
Alley Persons: Christen Burke, Bert Godwin, Adam McLaughlin Will Williamson

Portrait Of Dora
By: Helene Cixour
Translation by: Anita Barrows

Directed By: Lesley K. Ferris
Vocal Director: Anita Jo Lenhart
Music Composed by: Don Freund
Choreo-Director: Susan Chrietzberg
Scenic Design: Pamela Goss
Costume Design: Douglas J. Koertge
Lighting Design: Andrea C. Hoffmann
Sound Design: Thomas Kirby
Technial Direction: John R. Burgess
Stage Management: Martin Jacobs

CAST
Freud: Samuel Jordan
Dora 1: Jennifer Pederson
Dora 2: Ann Marie Thomas
Dora 3: Jenny Odle
Mr. B/Doctor: F.X. Rogers
Mrs. B/Chorus: Marjorie Bowman
Mr. K/Doctor: Robert Kuns
Mrs. K/Chorus: Tatia Johnson
Doctor: Judith Barrett
Chorus: Judith Barrett, Carrie Cundiff, Kimberly Morris, Alice Rainey, Aleta Walker

On The Twentieth Centry
Book and Lyrics by: Betty Comden and Adolph Green
Music by: Cy Coleman
Based on plays by Ben Hecht, Charles MacArthur, and Bruce Millholand

Directed By: Ken McCulough
Musical Director: Wendell L. Vaughn
Choreographer: Ann Halligan
Scenic Design: Pamela Goss
Costume Design: Douglas J. Koertge
Lighting and Sound Design: John J. McFadden, Jr
Technical Direction: John R. Burgess
Stage Management: Thomas Kirby

CAST
Oscar Jaffee: Cullen Holliman
Lily Garland: Anita Jo Lenhart
Bruce Granit: Scott Helm
Oliver Webb: Kendell McKnight
Owen O'Malley: Brian Andrew Helm
Letitia Peabody Primrose: Jenny Odle
Conductor/Chorus: Curtis C.
Porter/Chorus: Daryl Scott Thomas
Porter/Chorus: Joel Christian Pope
Porter/Chorus: Robert Brown
Max Jacobs/Chorus: Lance Zitron
Congressman Lockwood/Chorus: Shawn Salter
Anita/Chorus: Judith Barrett
Dr. Johnson/Chorus: Carrie Cundiff
Agnes/Chorus: Tina M. Hoffman
Imelda Thorton/Chorus: Anna Marie Thomas
Maxine Finch/Chorus: Cindy Greene
Featured Dancer/Chorus: Laura Marsh
Featured Dancer/Chorus: Adam McLaughlin
Passenger/Chorus: Layne Baxter
Passenger/Chorus: Holly Cosner
Passenger/Chorus: Rhonda McClendon
Passenger/Chorus: Jennifer Pederson

Storylines
By: The Memphis Moving Line

Directed By: Bill Baker
Assistant Director: Donald Fann
Faculty Advisor: Anita Jo Lenhart
Poster/Program Design: Shawn Salter

CAST
Kimberly J. Crutcher
Berolt
Brian Andrew Helm
Alice Rainey
Nicole-Capri Rather
Angie Regener
Geoffrey Wood

Who's Happy Now?
By: Oliver Hailey

Directed by: David Goss
Scenic Design: Peter Bathum
Sound Design: Melissa Marquis
Costume Design: Kim Potter
Stage Management: Judith Barrett
Lighting Design: Deborah A. Carder
Technical Director: John R. Burgess

CAST
Richard: Robert Kuns
Mary: Jenny Odle
Pop: Scott Helm
Horse: Samuel Jordan
Faye Precious: Nicole-Capri Rather

As I Lay Dying
By William Faulkner
Adapted by Gloria Baxter

Directed By: Gloria Baxter
Choreo-Director: Susan Chrietzberg
Production Assistant: Nellie Sanborn
International Co-ordinator: Shira Malkin-Baker
Costumes: Dr. Douglas J. Koertge
Poster Design: Jerre Dye

CAST
Anse: William Baker
Jewel: Tom Dillehay
Vardaman: Jerre Dye
Cash: John Fulghum
Darl: Stephen K. Huff
Addie: Shira Malkin-Baker
Dewey Dell: Nellie Sanborn

An Evening Of Soul
Production Conceived by: Erma L. Clanton

Directed By: Ralph McCoy
Producing Director: Erma L. Clanton
Musical Director: Tony Martin
Scenic Design: Andrea C. Hoffman
Costume Design: Douglas J. Koertge
Lighting Design: Thomas Kirby
Technical Direction: John R. Burgess
Sound Design: John J. McFadden, Jr.
Stage Management: Bert Godwin

CAST
Robert Bickford: James Lindsey
Arletta Nightingale Burse: Rosalyn Nichols
Debra Carter: Andrea Richardson
Sandra Crawford: Greg Siggers
Mazie Curley: Deborah Manning Thomas
Reginald Gaston: Roni Ray Townsend
Harold Gentry: Dwight Turner
Pat Gill: Steve Valentine
Deneen Harris: Ruby Ware
Merrick Horne: Janice Williams
Johnny Jackson: Maurice Williams
Malvernor Johnson: Charles E. Yates, Jr.

MUSICIANS
Trumpet: Antonio Hudson
Piano: Tony Martin
Saxaphone: Tracy Noel
Percussion: Travis Noel