2009 – 2010 Season

THE HORROR OF THE LITTLE FAMILY FARCE
World premiere of a new comedy by Stephen Hancock

Director: Stephen Hancock
Scenic Designer: Daniel Mueller
Lighting Designer: John McFadden
Technical Director : Rick Mayfield
Costume Designer: Amie Eoff
Sound Design: Jennifer A. Northup
Stage Manager: Robyn Richardson

CAST
Mother K: Jessica Lauren Parker
Father K: Spencer Glenn Miller
Harold, Sr./Reverend Forrester: Chris McCollum
Estelle: Lena Wallace
Missy Sue/Mindy Johnson: Ellen Saba
Harold, Jr: Bruce Huffman
Louise Baxter/Roweena Davis: Jade Hobbs
Bill: as himself
Tina Doll: as herself
Baby Sammy: as himself

12 ANGRY JURORS
Drama by Reginald Rose

Director: Brandon Lawrence
Scenic Designer: Dave Nofsinger
Lighting Designer John McFadden
Technical Director Michael O'Nele
Costume Designer Janice Lacek
Sound Designer: John McFadden
Stage Manager: Daniel Hernandez

CAST
Foreman: Blake Dorris
Juror 2: Lauren Yates
Juror 3: Jason Gerhard
Juror 4: Danielle Carr
Juror 5: Aaron Ivory
Juror 6: Adam Maldonado
Juror 7: Brandon Riley
Juror 8: Monica Engesser
Juror 9: William Henry, Jr.
Juror 10: AniKatrina Fageol
Juror 11: Steven Brockman
Juror 12: Emily Childers
Judge: Heather Wilson

BLOOD BROTHERS
A musical by Willy Russell

Director: Emily Wells
Scenic Designer: Daniel Mueller
Lighting Designer: John McFadden
Technical Director: Michael O'Nele
Conductor/Musical Director: Brennan Villines
Costume Designer: Laura Perkins
Sound Designer: Jennifer A. Northup
Stage Manager: Nikki Lott

CAST
Mrs. Johnstone: Falon Jones
Mickey: Jason Blank
Mickey Understudy: Taylor Andrew Burnside
Mrs. Lyons : Shakiera Adams
Narrator: Chris McCollum
Eddie: Bruce Huffman
Linda: Jade Hobbs
Sammy/Ensemble: Sean Carter
Ensemble : Shaheerah Farrakhan, Katelyn Nichols,
Mattew Schmidt and Cameron Yates
Swing: Lauren Nelson

FENCES
Drama by August Wilson

Director: Alice Berry
Fight Choreographer: Slade Kyle
Scenic Designer: Jay Deen
Costume Designer: Daniel Mathews
Lighting Designer: Brian Reinitz
Sound Designer: Vince Basile
Stage Manager: Brannon Potts
Technical Director: Jay Innerarity

CAST
Troy Maxson: Jerry Kimble, Jr.
Jim Bono: Dennis Harris, Jr.
Rose: Morgan Malone
Lyons: Aaron Ivory
Gabriel: Brandon Riley
Cory: Cameron Yates
Raynell: Christina Hendricks

BLACKBIRD
Drama by David Harrower

Director: Susan Sanders
Scenic Designer : Jay Deen
Costume Designer : Rachel Knox
Lighting Designer : Brian Reinitz
Sound Designer : Vince Basile
Stage Manager : Keegon Schuett
Technical Director : Jay Innerarity

CAST
Una : Ashley Clyburn
Ray : Spencer Glenn Miller

HAY FEVER
Comedy by Noel Coward

Director : Bob Hetherington
Scenic Designer : David Galloway
Lighting Designer : John McFadden
Technical Director : Morgan Yeates
Costume Designer : Janice Benning Lacek
Sound Designer : Jennifer A. Northup
Stage Manager : Molly Allen Watson

CAST

Judith Bliss : Sarah Brown*
Sorel Bliss : Lauren Scott
Simon Bliss : Sean Chstian Talor
David Bliss : Jason Gerhard
Sandy Tyrell : Dylan Atkina
Myra Arundel : Shakiera Adams
Richard Greatham : Daniel Tyler Mathews
Jackie Coryton : Emily Childers
Clara : Katie Zisson

DARK OF THE MOON
Drama by Howard Richardson & William Berney

Director : Heather Wilson
Scenic Designer : Dave Nofsinger
Sound Designer : Jennifer A. Northup
Lighting Designer : Daniel Mueller
Technical Director : Morgan Yeates
Costume Designer : Laura Perkins

Stage Manager : Molly Allen Watson

CAST
John : Adam Maldonado
Barbara Allen : Ashley Clyburn
Marvin : Dylan Atkins
Mrs. Allen : Lauren Scott
Mr. Allen : Sean Christian Taylor
Floyd : Joe McDaniel
Haggler : Chris McCollum
Edna : Mandy Martin
Burt : Cory McGuire
Jenkins : Justin Smith
Atkins : Keegon Schuett
Ella : Lauren Nelson
Miss Metcalf : Holly Taylor
Uncle Semelicue : Sean Carter
Mrs. Summey : Katelyn Hendricks
Mr. Summey : Matt Schmidt
Mrs. Bergen : Danielle Carr
Mr. Bergen : William Henry Jr.
Greeny Gorman : Doug Johnson
Hank : David Hammons
Conjure Man : Jason Gerhard
Conjure Woman : Monica Engesser
Dark Witch : Emily Childers
Fair Witch : Katie Zisson
Witches : Christina Hernandez, Ellen Saba
and Josh Teal

2008 – 2009 Season

TALK RADIO

Director: Nicolas Crisafulli
Scenic Designer: Rick Mayfield
Costume Designer: Caren E. Carson
Lighting Designer: John McFadden
Sound Designer: Paul Pharris
Technical Director: Morgan Yeates
Stage Manager: Molly Allen Watson

CAST
Barry Champlain: Darius Frye
Stu Noonan: Jarron Robinson
Linda MacArthur: Lena Wallace
Dan Woodruff: Michael Goff
Kent: Dylan Atkins
Spike: Spencer Miller
Dr. Susan Fleming/Female Caller: Julia Baltz
Rachel/Female Caller: Melissa Harkness
Sidney Greenberg/Male Caller: Alex Graham
Bernie/Male Caller: Joe McDaniel

EURYDICE
By: Sarah Rhul

Director: Leslie Barker
Scenic Designer: David Nofsinger
Costume Designer: Joyce Bamman
Lighting Designer: Paul Pharris
Sound Designer: Robert Fudge
Technical Director: Mike O'Nele
Stage Manager: Caren E. Carson

CAST
Eurydice: Jade Hobbs
Orpheus: Steven Brockman
Father: Nicolas Crisafulli
Nasty Man: Sean Christian Taylor
Loud Stone: Claire Hayner
Big Stone: Doug Johnson
Little Stone: Liz Sharpe

BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS
by Neil Simon

Director: Brandon Lawrence
Scenic Director: J. David Galloway
Costume Designer: Mika Hirabayashi
Lighting Designer: Bryan Reinitz
Sound Designer: John McFadden
Technical Director: Daniel Mueller
Stage Manager: Susan Sanders

CAST
Eugene: Daniel Matthews
Blanche: AniKatrina Faegeol
Kate: Melissa Harkness
Nora: Aubrey DePew
Stanley: Blake Dorris
Jack: Ryan Scott

CYRANO
By: Edmond Rostand, Barry Kornhauser

Director: Bob Hetherington
Scenic and Properties Design: Chris McCollum
Costume Design: Andre Bruce Ward
Lighting Design: John McFadden
Sound Design: Jennifer Northup
Fight Choreographer: Pam Hurley
Stage Manager: Amy Salerno Hale

CAST
Cyrano de Bergerac: Jerre Dye
Roxane: Claire Hayner
Christian de Neuvillette: Chris McCollum
Compte de Guiche: Bill Andrews
Ragueneau: Barry Fuller
Le Bret: Parker Dinwiddie
Roxane's duenna/Mother Marguerite: Blanche Pope Tosh
Bellerose/Poet/Capuchin Monk: James Dale Green
Ligniere/Poet/Gascony Cadet: Sean Christian Taylor
Valvert/Cook/Gascony Cadet: Matthew Schmidt
First Marquis/Soldier: John Rone
Second Marquis/Poet: Josh Teal
De Guiche Dandy/Gascony Cadet: Steven Brockman
Musketeer/Soldier: Michael Goff
Baron de Cuigy/Gascony Cadet: Gregory Alexander Szatkowski
Pickpocket/Poet/Gascony Cadet: Jason Lee Blank
Cavalryman/Cook/Gascony Cadet: Jerry Kimble Jr.
Montfleury/Poet/Spanish Soldier: Spencer Glenn Miller
Flunkey/Cook/Gascony Cadet/Sentry: Doug Johnson
Citizen/Cook/Soldier: Brandon Reid
Citizen/Cook/Gascony Cadet: Adam Maldonaldo
Actor/Cook/Gascony Cadet: Daniel Candelario Hernandez
Lise/A Lady/Sister Claire: Falon Jones
A Lady/Sister Marthe: Lena Wallace
Foodseller/Nun: Julia Baltz
Orange Wench/Apprentice Cook/Nun: Molly Allen Watson
Actress/Page/Nun: Rachel Knox
A Lady/Page/Nun: Davis Fancher
A Lady/Nun: Cassie Thompson
Cellist: Tamar S. Moten

THE SPITFIRE GRILL
By: Fred Alley, James Valcq, Lee David Zlotlff

Director: Emily Wells
Musical Director: Brennan Villines
Scenic Designer: Elizabeth Organ
Costume Designer: Mika Hirabayashi
Lighting Designer: Robert Fudge
Sound Designer: Paul Pharris
Technical Director: Morgan Yates
Stage Manager: Ashley Nations

CAST
Percy Talbott: Lauren Scott
Hannah Ferguson: Sarah Brown
Shelby Thorpe: Anne E. Freres
Joe Sutter: Taylor Burnside
Caleb Thorpe: Dylan Atkins
Effy Krayneck: Danielle Carr
The Visitor: Joe McDaniel

MISS. JULIE: FREEDOM SUMMER
By: August Strindberg
A new Version by Stephen Sachs

Director: Heather Wilson
Costume Designer : Mika Hirabayashi
Scenic Designer: Elizabeth Organ
Lighting Designer: Robert Fudge
Technical Director : Morgan Yates
Sound Designer: Paul Pharris

CAST
Christine: April Halloway
John: Darius Frye
Julie: Ann Marie Gideon

The AFRICAN AMERICAN COMPANY PRESENTS: RICHARD III

Director: Anita Jo Lenhart
Scenic Designer: Dave Nofsinger
Costume Designer: Janice Benning Lacek
Lighting Designer: Paul Pharris
Sound Designer: Jennifer A. Northup
Technical Director: Patrick Tynan
Stage Manager: Molly Allen Watson

CAST
Stephen Price: Jason Gerhard
Sarah: Shenene Allen
Ann Johnson: April Holloway
James Hewlett: Darrin Donte Miller
Papa Shakespeare: Reginald C. Brown
William Henry Brown: Darius Frye
The Constable-Man: Matthew Schmidt

2007-2008 Season

HEDDA GABLER
By Henrik Ibsen
Adapted by Jon Robin Baitz

Director: Latrelle Bright
Scenic Designer: Michael Christman
Technical Director: Rick Mayfield
Costume Designer: Janice Lacek
Lighting Designer: Paul Pharris
Sound Designer: John McFadden
Stage Manager: Meredith S. Karner
Cinematographer and Videographer: Rachael Moeller
Composer and Arranger: Justin Cockerham

CAST
Berta: Rachel Knox
Miss Julia Tesman: Julia Baltz
George Tesman: Timmy Barron
Hedda Gabler: Donita Johnson
Mrs. Thea Elvsted: Liz Sharpe
Judge Brack: Darrin Donte Miller
Eilert Lovborg: Sean Christian Taylor

ASSASSINS
Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
Book by John Weidman

Director: David Shouse
Musical Director: Renee Kemper
Scenic Designer: Craig Lewis
Lighting Designer: Kenneth Friedhoff
Costume Designer: Joyce Bamman
Sound Designer: John McFadden
Technical Director: Patrick Tynan
Stage Manager: Caren Carson

CAST
Proprietor: Matthew Crese
Leon Czolgosz: Jason Hansen
John Hinckley: Jason Blank
Charles Guitea: Ryan Scott
Guiseppe Zangara: Joe Watts, Jr.
Samuel Byck: Paul Pharris
Lynette "Squeaky" Fromme: Kirie Walz
Sara Jane Moore: Annie Freres
John Wilkes Booth: Slade Kyle
Balladeer: Chris McCollum
Lee Harvey Oswald: Daniel Hernandez
Ensemble: Shaheerah Farrakhan, Ann Marie Gideon,
Claire Hayner, Joshua Sellers, Katelyn Vawter, and Cameron Yates

THE LITTLE PRINCE
By Rick Cummons
Based on the book by Antoine de Saint Exupery

Director: Leslie Barker
Scenic Desinger: Dave Nofsinger
Costume Designer: Kim Yeager
Lighting Designer: Michael Christman
Sound Designer: Paul Pharris
Technical Director: Morgan Yeates
Assistant Director/Stage Manager: Julia Baltz

CAST
Little Prince: Timmy Barron
Aviator: Doug Barr
Rose: Jade Hobbs
Narrator 1 (Buisness Man, Geographer, Switchman): Jeanette C. Patrick
Narrator 2 (Drunkard, Snake): Liz Sharpe
Narrator 3 (King, Lamplighter, Sales Clerk): Jason Gerhard
Narrator 4 (Vain Man, Fox): Doug Johnson

SMASHING
by Brooke Berman

Director: Nicolas Crisafulli
Scenic Designer: Dave Nofsinger
Costume Designer: Kim Yeager
Lighting Designer: Michael Christman
Sound Designer: Paul Pharris
Technical Director: Morgan Yeates
Stage Manager: AniKatrina Fageol

CAST
Abby: Ashley Davis
Jason: Aaron Jones
Clea: Molly Watson
James: Darius Frye
Nicky: V. Adrian Mehr
Precocious Young Girl: Ashley Clyburn

 

THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD
Book, Music, and Lyrics by Rupert Holmes

Director: Stephen Hancock
Musical Director: Mark Ensley
Conductor: David Spencer
Scenic Designer: Dave Nofsinger
Costume Designer: Janice Lacek
Sound Designer: Ken Friedhoff
Lighting Designer: John McFadden
Choreographer: Jay Rapp
Technical Director: Michael O'Nele
Stage Manager: Caren Carson

CAST
Mr. William Cartwright, Chairman: Jerry Kimble
Mrs. James Throttle, Stage Manager: Falon Jones
John Jasper (Clive Paget): Jared Graham
Edwin Drood (Alice Nutting): Kirie Walz
Rosa Bud (Deirdre Peregrine): Trisha Phillips
Helena Landless (Janet Conover): Claire Hayner
Neville Landless (Victor Grinstead): Christopher McCollum
The Princess Puffer (Angela Prysock): Shaheerah Farrakhan
Durdles (Nick Cricker): Joshua Sellers
Deputy (Nick Cricker, Jr.): Cameron Yates
Bazzard (Phillip Bax): Jason Lee Blank
Female Ensemble: Anna Campbell, Ann Marie Gideon,
Lauren Scott, Katelyn Vawter and Lena Wallace
Male Ensemble: John Thomas Appling, Marcus King,
Adam Maldonado and Spencer Glenn Miller

ANIMAL FARM
By George Orwell
Adapted by Nelson Bond

Director: Gloria Baxter
Scenic Designer: Patrick Tynan
Costume Desinger: Joyce Bamman
Lighting Designer: Ken Friedhoff
Technical Director: Michael O'Nele
Stage Manager: Leslie Barker

CAST
Benjamin/Mr. Jones: Cameron Yates
Snowball/Pilkington: Jared Graham
Squealer/Moses/Frederick: Matthew Crewse
Clover/Cat: Julia Baltz
Boxer: Jason Gerhard
Old Major/Napoleon: Reginald C. Brown
Mollie/Muriel: Anna Campbell

NOH THEATRE
2009 Southern United States Tour

CAST
Yasuhiro Urata
Takayuki Koshika
Takahiko Fukano

MUSICIANS
Yasuhiro Sako
Yuji Taniguchi
Mitsunori Maekawa
Yamato Hayashi

2006-2007 Season

THE LARAMIE PROJECT
By Moises Kaufman

Director: Reginald C. Brown
Scenic Designer: J. D. Saragent
Technical Director: Rick Mayfield
Lighting Designer: Kenneth Friedhoff
Costume Designer : Bonnie Grube
Sound Designer: John McFadden
Stage Manager: Jessica L. Parker

CAST
Ensemble: Jason Bishopp, Stephen Carignan, Melissa Harkness,
Jade Hobbs, Donita Johnson, JaMichael Jordan, Spencer Miller,
Jeanette C. Patrick

NOISES OFF
By Michael Frayn

Director: Stephen Hancock
Scenic Designer: Douglas Gilpin
Technical Director: Michael O' Nele
Costume Designer: Dr. Douglas Koertge
Lighting Designer: David Weston
Sound Designer: Kristen Saunders
Stage Manager: Meredith Serna Karner

CAST

Dotty Otley: Claire Hayner
Lloyd Dallas: Michael J. P. Frame
Garry Lejeune: Chris McCollum
Brooke Ashton: Ann Marie Gideon and Jade E. Hobbs
Poppy Norton-Taylor: Katelyn Vawter
Frederick Fellowes: Matthew Crewse
Belinda Blair: Kirie Taylor
Tim Allgood: Sean Christian Taylor
Selsdon Mowbray: Anthony White

THE CASTLE
By Frank Kafka

Director: Latrelle Bright
Scenic Designer: Michael Christman
Technical Director: Patrick Tynan
Costume Designer: Laurie Land
Lighting Designer: Charles "Che" Hall
Sound Designer: J.D. Sargent
Stage Manager: Julia Baltz

CAST
K: Stephen Carignan
Innkeeper: Jason E. Bishopp
Innkeeper's Wife: Marianne Orendorff
Arthur: Darrin Donte' Miller
Jeremiah: Spencer Miller
Frieda: Shaheerah Farrakhan
Barnabas: Stephen Coyne
Olga: Lindsay Kitrell
Mayor: Jason lee Blank
Teacher: Jeanette Patrick
Momus: Melissa Harkness
Erlanger: Darius Frye
Manor Innkeeper: Corey Knott
Gatekeeper: Jarron Robinson
Mayor's Wife: Angela Williams
Coachman: Jason Gerhard

THE LAST DAYS OF JUDAS ISCARIOT
By Stephen Adly Guingis

Director: Rachel King-Barr
Scenic Designer: David Nofsinger
Technical Director: Rick Mayfield
Costume Designer: Bonnie Grube
Lighting Designer: J.D. Sargent
Sound Designer: David Weston
Assistant Director Leslie Barker:
Stage Manager: Caren Carson

CAST
Satan (Male): Benjamin Foronda
Satan (Female): Falon Jones
Gloria: Jeanette C. Patrick
Mother Teresa/St. Monica/Solider 3: Melissa Harkness
Judge Littlefield: Matthew Crewse
Ciaphas/St. Matthew: Aaron Jones
Matthias/Peter: Darrin Donte Miller
Butch Honeywell: Jason E. Bishop
Loretta/Sister Glenna: Julia Baltz
Mary Magdalene: Anna Campbell
Pilate: Grant Hatton
Bailiff/Simon: Jason Gerhard
Freud/Thomas/Soldier 1: Jared Graham
Pino/Soldier 2: Craig Lewis
Henrietta: Katelyn Vawter
Cunningham: Liz Sharpe
El-Fayoumy: Slade Kyle
Judas: Nicolas Crisafulli
Jesus: Sean Christian Taylor

ELEGIES: A SONG CYCLE
Music and Lyrics by William Finn

Director: Bob Hetherington
Musical Director/Pianist: Renee Kemper
Scenic Designer: Michael "Jonz" Jones
Technical Director: Patrick Tynan
Costume Designer: Dr. Douglas Koertge
Lighting Designer: Ken Friedhoff
Stage Manager: Liz Kroeker

CAST
Ensemble: Jason Lee Blank
Anne Freres
Claire Hayner
Chris McCollum
Kevin Todd Murphy
Ryan Scott
Kirie Taylor Walz

AS YOU LIKE IT
By William Shakespeare

Guest Director: Dennis Krausnick
Scenic Designer: David Nofsinger
Technical Director: Michael O'Nele
Costume Designer: Laurie Land
Lighting Designer: Jared Land
Sound Designer: Ken Freidhoff
Choreographer: Susan Chrietzberg
Composer: J.D. Sargent Jr.

CAST
Duke Senior: Jason Hansen
Rosalind: Ann Marie Gideon
Duchess Fredricka: Angela D. Williams
Celia: Melissa Harkness
Amiens: Anna Campbell
Jaques: Jared Graham
Oliver: Benjamin Foronda
Orlando: Sean Christian Taylor
Le Beau: John-Thomas Appling
Charles: Stephen Coyne
Adam: Doug Johnson
Denise: Julia Baltz
Touchstone: Matthew Crewse
Sir Oliver Martext: Spencer Miller
Corin: Darius Frye
Silvius: Corey Knott
Phebe: Jade Hobbs
Audrey: LaVita Brooks
William: Jarron Robinson
Hisperia: Tiffany Williams
Hymen: Darrin Donte Miller
The Lords and Ladies to the Banished Duke: Julia Baltz, Stephen Coyne,
Spencer Miller, Jessica Lauren, Jarron Robinson, Liz Sharpe,
John-Thomas Appling, Tiffany Williams
The Lords & Ladies to the Duchess: Julia Baltz,
Darrin Donte Miller, Spencer Miller, Liz Sharpe
Musicians: Alex Berry, Gerry Mccuthison

2005-2006 Season

In the Blood
by Suzan-Lori Parks

Director: Stephen Hancock
Scenic Designer: M. "Jonz" Jones
Lighting Designer: David Weston
Technical Director: Rick Mayfield
Costume Designer: Laurie Land
Sound Designer: John McFadden
Stage Manager: Latrelle Bright

CAST:
Hester: Kimberly Moore
Reverend D/ Baby: Barnell Williams
Chilli/Jabber: Darrin Donte Miller
The Doctor/ Trouble: Aaron Jones
Amiga Gringa/ Beauty: Melissa Harkness
The Welfare Lady / Bully: Sierra Spraggins

Much Ado About Nothing
by William Shakespeare

Director and Costume Designer: Dr. Douglas Koertge
Scenic Designer: David Nofsinger
Lighting Designer: Jared Land
Sound Designer: Charles Che Hall
Technical Director: Michael O'Nele
Stage Manager: Rebecca Cupples

CAST:
Don Pedro, Prince of Aragon: Chadwick Rodgers
Leonato, Governor of Messina: Matthew Schmidt
Antonia, Leonato's Sister: Brittany Thompson
Benedick, Lord of Padua: Michael J. P. Frame
Beatrice, Leonato's Niece: Ann Marie Gideon
Claudio, Lord of Florence: Sean Christian Taylor
Hero, Leonato's Daughter: Rachel Coomes
Margaret, Friend to Hero: Caren Carson
Ursula, Friend to Hero: Melanie Rudd
Don John, Don Pedro's Bastard Brother: Slade Kyle
Conrade, Compatriot of Don John: Benjamin Foronda
Borachio, Compatriot of Don John: Jared Graham
Balthasar, Attendant on Don Pedro: Anthony White
Friar Francis, the local Priest: Stephen Coyne
Dogberry, the Constable of the Watch: Matthew Crewse
Verges, Dogberry's Partner: Corey M. Knott
George Seacoal, a member of the Watch: Jonathon "Link Cox
Hugh Oatcake, a member of the Watch: David Hammons
The Sexton, a Church Official: Doug Johnson

Far Away
by Caryl Churchill

Director: Rachel King-Barr
Scenic Designer: Ashley Bellet
Lighting Designer: Josh Wilson
Stage Manager: Jessica Parker
Sound Designer: Ken Friedhoff
Costume Designer: Bonnie Grube
Technical Director: Michael "Jonz" Jones
Scenic Coordinator: J.D. Sargent

CAST:
Harper: Mary Hollis Inboden
Joan: Ashley Davis
Todd: David Shouse

Parade
Book By: Alfred Uhry
Music and Lyrics by: Jason Robert Brown
Co-Conceived and Directed on Broadway by: Harold Prince
Co-produced with the Rudi E. Scheidt School of Music

CAST:
Leo Frank: Josef McClellen
Lucille Frank: Annie Freres
Young Confederate Soldier/Fiddlin' John: Jon Steadman
Old Confederate Soldier: Judge Roan: N. Lowell Roberts
Aide: Darrin Donte Miller
Assistan: Katelyn Vawter
Hugh Dorsey: David Weston
Governor Slaton: Slade Kyle
Sally Slaton: Claire Hayner
Balloon Man: Lemondra V. Hamilton
Young Girl: Paula Ross
Frankie Epps: Sean Patrick Jernigan
Mary Phagan: Stephanie Kim
Iola Stover: Liz Sharpe
Monteen: Kirsten Taylor
Essie: Anne Marie Gideon
Newt Lee: Franklin Willis
Jim Conley: Christopher Waters
Detective J.N. Starnes: Jared Graham
Officer Ivey: Teddy Hall
Policeman: Ryan Scott
Prison Guard: Benjamin Foronda
Mrs. Phagan: Anita Jo Lenhart
Lizzie Phagan: Angela Williams
Britt Craig: Kevin Murphy
Tom Watson: Chris Cavin
Preacher: John Faulconbridge
Angela: Shaheerah Farrakhan
Riley: Marcus King
Luther Rosser/Floyd MacDaniel: J.D. Sargent
Nurse: Tia Marie Russell
Mr. Peavy: Matthew Crewse

ORCHESTRA:
Conductor: David Spencer
Violin: Ramona Popescu
Nathan Lambert
Violin/Viola: Josephine Cox
Cello: Chin-Mei Li
Hannah Thomas
Bass: Benji Wilson
Flute: Allen Moody
Flute/Piccolo: Sandra Cox
Oboe/English Horn: Candace Montgomery
Clarinet: Amy Langley
James Cutter
Soprano/Tenor Saxophone/Clarinet/ Bass Clarinet: Damien Sanchez
Soprano/Tenor/Baritone Saxophone/Clarinet: Malcolm Johnson
Bassoon: Garrett McQueen
Soprano/Alto Saxophone: Isaac Daniel
Eric Hughes
Trumpet: Kyle Milsap
Marty Bishop
Trombone: Chris Tucker
Horn: Nic Balu
Virginia Cupples
Percussion: Karlton Scott
Sam Carroll
Keyboard: Renee Kemper
Guitar: Jason Barden

Einstein's Dreams
Novel by: Alan Lightman
Adapted for stage by: Gloria Baxter

Directors: Gloria Baxter and Susan Chrietzberg
Scenic Designer: M. "Jonz" Jones
Lighting Designer: Jared Land
Stage Manager: Katie Metz
Sound Designer: Charles Che Hall
Costume Designer: Laurie Land
Technical Director: Michael Christman

CAST:
Einstein: Chadwick Rodgers
Besso: Michael Khanlarian

DREAM ENSEMBLE:
Ashley Davis
Michael J.P. Frame
Jade Hobbs
Michael Khanlarian
Jeanette C. Patrick
Sean Christian Taylor

 

2004-2005 Season

THE WRITER'S BLOCK
Written and Directed By: Stephen Hancock

Scenic Designer: Michelle Cook-Brown
Lighting Designer: John Lucas
Technical Director: Rick Mayfield
Costume Designer: Dr. Douglas Koertge
Sound Designer: Charles Che Hall
Stage Designer: Jica Hasty

CAST
Jerry: Jason Quinn
Carol: Natalie Jones
Sandy: Rachel Coomes
Cullen: Slade Kyle
Joey: Spencer Curtis Young
Ming: Johanna Dupre
Patty: Andrea Brooks
Michael: Stephen Carignan
Rosie: Mary Hollis Inboden
Michele: Kori Yancey
Sylvia: Jenny Odle Madden

NEXT
By: Terrence Mcnally

Scenic Designer: Carrie Ballenger
Lighting Designer: Josh Wilson
Costume Designer: Jane Richardson
Sound Designer: Charles T. Lawlor
Stage Manager: Benjamin Fronda
Technical Director: Mike O'Neal

CAST
Sgt. Thech: Stephanie Kim
Marion Cheever: Joe Watts Jr.
Ensemble: John-Thomas Appling, Eric Duerr, Kevin Karl,
Slade Kyle, Jason Morris, Jessica Parker, Paula Ross, Leia Usmani

THE SERPENT
By Jean-Claude Van Itallie

Scenic Designer: Carrie Ballenger
Lighting Designer: Josh Wilson
Costume Designer: Jane Richardson
Sound Designer: Charles T. Lawlor
Stage Manager: Bonnie Grube
Technical Director: David Westen

CAST
Eve: Rachel Coomes
Adam: Nick Brinker
Ensemble: John-Thomas Appling, Eric Duerr, Kevin Karl,
Slade Kyle, Jason Morris, Jessica Parker, Paula Ross, Leia Usmani

IPHIGENIA AND OTHER DAUGHTERS
By Ellen McLaughlin

Choreographer: Holly Lau
Scenic & Costume Designer: Ashley Bellet
Rehearsal Stage Manager: Raven Jakubowski
Sound Designer: Josh Wilson
Technical Director: Charlie Lawlor
Production Stage Manager: Elizabeth Kroeker

CAST
Iphigenia: Nakati Caver
Clytemnestra: Natalie Lauren Jones
Electra: Leia Usmani
Chrysothemis: Lindsey Stanfill
Orestes: James Renfroe
CHORUS
Ldia Gillis, Kimberly Moore, and Marianne Orendorff

METAMORPHOSES
Mythology by Ovid
Written By Mary Zimmerman

Directors: Cookie Ewing & Susan Chrietzberg
Scenic Designer: Carrie Ballenger
Lighting Designer: John McFadden
Sound Designer: Michelle Cook-Brown
Costume Designer: Doug Koertge
Assistant Director: Teresa Morrow
Technical Director: Michael O'Nele
Stage Manager: Jica Hasty
Dramaturge: Susannah Young
CAST
Company: Jason Bishop, Andrea Brooks, Stephan Carigan, Ashley Davis, Michael, Joseph Patrick Frame, Sophie Gatins, Mary Hollis Inboden, Aaron Jones, Kinon Keplinger, Stephanie Kim, Slade Kyle, Erin McGhee, Nate Smith, Jim Short, and Andrew Whaley

2000-2001 Season

SWEENEY TODD
Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
Book by Hugh Wheeler

Director: Bob Hetherington
Lighting and Sound Designer: John McFadden
Technical Director: Michael O'Nele
Choreographer: Susan Chritzberg
Stage Manager: Chris Arnold

CAST
Sweeney Todd: Josh Payne
Anthony Hope: Josh Wallis
Beggar Woman: Amy-Lin Slezak
Mrs. Lovett: Susan Boyle
Johanna: Jennifer Winn
Tobias Ragg: Brian Herrin
The Beadle: David Shipley
Pirelli: Michael Johnson
Judge Turpin: Jim Ostrander
Jonas Fogg: Todd Berry
Company: Kim Allen, Todd Berry, Samantha Butler, Krissi Cain, Chadd Eno, John Faulconbridge, Becca Lewis, Stephen Lydic, Chesney McKinley, Michael McMillan, Parrish Morgan, Kelly Morton, Elisha Oesch, Shauntina Phillips, Joseph Sevier, Erin Shelton, Allen Todd, Woodie Whited, and Shelly Yeager

ALL MY SONS
By Arthur Miller

Director: J. Noble
Scenic Designer: Kim Yeager
Costume Designer: Sandra London
Lighting Designer: Michael J. DeLorm
Sound Designer: Nathan Hiller
Stage Manager: Alma Rose Littman

CAST
Joe Keller: S.A. Weakley
Kate Keller: Alice Rainey Berry
Chris Keller: Jared Logan
Ann Deever: Jenny Hollingsworth
George Deever: Jesse Klenk
Dr. Jim Bayliss: Sean MacInnes
Sue Bayliss: Michelle Foshee
Frank Lubey: Dan Poor
Lydia Lubey: Esther Sykes-Cook
Bert: Phillip Anderson

THE MISANTHROPE
By: Moliere

Director: Christopher Cotton
Scenic Designer: Jeni Parker
Costume Designers: Doug Koertge and Ashley Whitten
Lighting Designe: John McFadden
Sound Designer: Christopher Cotten
Stage Manager: Kathryn Wilson

CAST
Alceste: Jared Logan
Philinte: David Williams
Celimene: Jenny Hollingsworth
Eliante: Melody Whitaker
Oronte: David Algea
Acaste: Daniel A. Poor
Clitandre: Stephen Lydic
Arsinoe: Becca Lewis
Basque: Aliza Moran
DuBois: Sean MacInnes
Officer of the Marshals / President King: Chris Arnold

SIGHT UNSEEN
By Donald Margulies

Director: Stephen Hancock
Scenic Designer: Jason McDaniel
Costume Designer: Shannon Bowman
Lighting Designer: John McFadden
Sound Designer: Michael J. DeLorm
Stage Manager: Emily Graham

CAST
Jonathan Waxman: Nate Eppler
Nick: Bill Lewis
Patricia: Kelly Morton
Grete: Amanda Becton

Charley's Aunt
By Brandon Thomas

Director: Joanna Helming
Scenic Designer: Pamela Goss
Costume Designer: Douglas Koertge
Lighting Designer: Michael J. DeLorm
Sound Designer: Nathan J. Hiller
Stage Manager: Susan Boyle
Assistant Director: Jared Logan

CAST
Jack Chesney: Dan Poor
Charley Wykeham: Nick Brinker
Brassett: Michael Cooper
Lord Fancourt Babberley: David Williams
Amy Spettigue: Amy Grimes
Kitty Verdum: Samantha Butler
Colonel Sir Francis Chesney: Joseph K. Sevier
Stephen Spettigue: David Algea
Donna Lucia D'Alvadorez: Julia Hinson
Ela Delahay: Lyric Peters
Ensemble: R.C. Croy, Marcus Cox, Clare Johnson, Jonathan McCarter, Elishah Oesch, and Beth Pelleymounter