X

Award Winners by Sponsor

Please find a listing of award winners by year as well as a directory of many professional associations and societies from which UofM faculty have received awards. While not exhaustive, this list reflects a wide range of honors and recognizes faculty excellence across the institution.

For any additions to or inquiries regarding this list, please contact OSP to submit your award information.

Table of Contents

 

Academy of American Poets

Walt Whitman Award
  • Emily Skaja (English) 2018

Academy of Management

Managerial and Organizational Cognition Division/Outstanding Reviewer Service Award
  • Frances Fabian (Management) 2009
Managerial and Organizational Cognition Division/MOC Reviewer Award
  • Frances Fabian (Management) 2002, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2009

Air Force Office of Scientific Research (AFOSR)

U.S. Air Force Research Lab Summer Faculty Fellowship Program
  • Eddie Jacobs (Electrical Computer Engineering) 2015

Alexander Von Humboldt Foundation

Anneliese Maier Research Award
  • Shaun Gallagher (Philosophy) 2011

American Academy In Rome

Rome Prize
  • Hamlett Dobbins (Art) 2013

American Academy of Arts and Letters

Arts and Letters Awards
  • Kamran Ince (Music) 2013

American Academy of Health Behavior

Research Laureate Award
  • Kenneth D. Ward (Public Health) 2017

American Academy of Nursing

Fellow
  • Lin Zhan (Loewenberg College of Nursing) 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020

American Academy of Religion

American Academy of Religion Individual Research Grant
  • Andre E. Johnson (Communication & Film) 2019

American Accounting Association

Gender Issues and Worklife Balance Section-KPMG Best Paper Award Gender Section
  • Kevin Kim (Accountancy) 2017

American Anthropological Association

National Association of Student Anthropologists-Carrie Hunter Tate Award Graduate Student
  • Keri Brondo (Anthropology) 2004
AAA President's Award
  • Keri Brondo (Anthropology) 2016
Association for Political and Legal Anthropology-Student Paper Prize
  • Lindsey Feldman (Anthropology) 2017

American Antiquarian Society

Stephen Botein Fellowships
  • Brian Baaki (English) 2020

American Association of Law Libraries

Law Library Journal Article Of The Year Award
  • D. R. Jones (Law) 2014

American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese

AATSP Outstanding Teacher of the Year Award/College or University Level
  • Diana Ruggiero (World Languages & Literatures) 2019

American Association of University Women (AAUW)

Eleanor Roosevelt Fund Award
  • Judith Brown (Business Information & Technology) 2005

American Auditory Society

Ear and Hearing Editors' Award
  • Jani Johnson (Communication Sciences & Disorders) 2011

American Chemical Society

PRF (Petroleum Research Fund) Doctoral New Investigator Grant
  • Kensha Clark (Chemistry) 2019

American College of Sports Medicine

ACSM Foundation Doctoral Student Research Grant
  • Russell Emmons (Health Sciences) 2016
  • Brandt Pence (Health Sciences) 2009
  • Melissa Puppa (Health Sciences) 2013
Research Endowment
  • Brandt Pence (Health Sciences) 2014

American College Personnel Association

Annuit Coeptis Award - Emerging Professional
  • Pamela Cogdal (Counseling, Educational Psychology & Research) 1990
  • Rosie Bingham (Counseling, Educational Psychology & Research) 1982

American Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages

Nelson Brooks Award for Excellence in the Teaching of Culture
  • Diana Ruggiero (World Languages & Literatures) 2018

American Counseling Association

ACA Research Award
  • Melanie Burgess (Counseling, Educational Psychology & Research) 2020

American Educational Research Association

Outstanding Reviewer
  • Celia Rousseau Anderson (Instruction Curriculum Leadership) 2018

American Geophysical Union

Fellow
  • Charles A Langston (Center for Earthquake Research and Information) 2003

American Heart Association

AHA Institutional Research Enhancement Award (AIREA)
  • Brandt Pence (Health Sciences) 2018
Transformational Project Award
  • Brandt Pence (Health Sciences) 2019

American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering

Fellow
  • Gary Bowlin (Biomedical Engineering) 2013
  • Joel D. Bumgardner (Biomedical Engineering) 2011

American Journalism Historians Association

Book of the Year Award
  • Thomas J. Hrach (Journalism & Atrategic Media) 2017

American Law Institute

Member
  • Peter V. Letsou (Law) 1900
  • Katharine Traylor Schaffzin (Law) 1900
  • William P. Kratzke (Law) 1900

American Marketing Association

AMA-Sheth Foundation Doctoral Consortium Fellows
  • Subhash Jha (Marketing & Supply Chain Management) 2017
  • George Deitz (Marketing & Supply Chain Management) 2004
  • Balaji Krishnan (Marketing & Supply Chain Management) 1997
William F. O'Dell Award
  • Rajiv Grover (Marketing & Supply Chain Management) 1992

American Mathematical Society

AMS Fellow
  • Bela Bollobas (Mathematical Sciences) 2013
  • Irena Lasiecka (Mathematical Sciences) 2015
  • Jerome A. Goldstein (Mathematical Sciences) 2014

American Musicological Society, Inc.

Robert M Stevenson Award
  • Kenneth Kreitner (Music) 2007

American Philosophical Society

Library Short-Term Resident Research Fellowship
  • Andrei A. Znamenski (History) 2005
Phillips Fund Grant Recipients
  • Andrei A. Znamenski (History) 1991, 1999

American Physical Society

APS Fellow
  • Mohamed Laradji (Physics & Materials Science) 2014

American Political Science Association

Political Psychology Section/Best Paper Award
  • Eric Groenendyk (Political Science) 2009, 2011, 2016

American Psychological Association

Division 12-Society for a Science of Clinical Psychology/Florence Halpern Award for Distinguished Professional Contributions to Clinical Psychology
  • J. Gayle Beck (Psychotherapy) 2016
APA Fellow
  • J. Gayle Beck (Psychotherapy) 1994
  • Thomas K. Fagan (Psychology) 1988
  • Randy G. Floyd (Psychology) 2014
  • Frank Andrasik (Psychology) 2000
  • James G. Murphy (Psychology) 2017
  • Rosie Phillips Bingham (Counseling, Educational Psychology & Research) 1997
  • Sara K. Bridges (Counseling, Educational Psychology & Research) 2011
  • Suzanne H. Lease (Counseling, Educational Psychology & Research) 2015
Division 54-Society of Pediatric Psychology-Routh Early Career Award in Pediatric Psychology
  • Kristoffer S. Berlin (Psychology) 2013
Division 17-Society of Counseling Psychology-Lifetime Achievement in Mentoring Award
  • Rosie Phillips Bingham (Counseling, Educational Psychology & Research) 2007
  • Suzanne Lease (Counseling, Educational Psychology & Research) 2013
Division 32-Society for Humanistic Psychology-Carmi Harari Early and Mid-Career Awards
  • Sara K. Bridges (Counseling, Educational Psychology & Research) 2015
Division 14-Society for Industrial and Organizational Psychology-Distinguished Teaching Contributions Award
  • Kurt Kraiger (Management) 2019
Division 37-Society for Child and Family Policy and Practice-Diane J. Willis Early Career Award
  • Kathryn Howell (Psychology) 2019
Division 16-Division of School Psychology-Jack Bardon Distinguished Service Award
  • Thomas K. Fagan (Psychology) 1991
Division 16-Division of School Psychology/Nadine Murphy Lambert Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Thomas K. Fagan (Psychology) 2015
Division 14-Society for Industrial and Organizational Psychology-Distinguished Service Contributions Award
  • Kurt Kraiger (Management) 2014
Division 12-Society for a Science of Clinical Psychology/Theodore Blau Early Career Award for Outstanding Contribution to Professional Clinical Psychology
  • Kathryn H. Howell (Psychology) 2019
APA Dissertation Research Award
  • Enrica Ruggs (Management) 2011
Division 14-Society for Industrial and Organizational Psychology/Best Poster on LBGT Issues at the SIOP Conference
  • Kristen Jones (Management) 2015
  • Alex P. Lindsey (Management) 2013
Award for Distinguished Professional Contributions to Institutional Practice
  • Rosie Phillips Bingham (Counseling, Educational Psychology & Research) 2015

American Society for Engineering Education

Civil Engineering Division/Glen L Martin Award
  • Paul Palazolo (Civil Engineering) 2001
  • Charles Camp (Civil Engineering) 2001

American Society of Addiction Medicine

ASAM Abstract Award: Young Investigator
  • Steven L. West (Counseling, Educational Psychology & Research) 2005

American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)

Fellow
  • Ali Fatemi (Mechanical Engineering) 2010
  • Gladius Lewis (Mechanical Engineering) 2008

American Speech-Language-Hearing Association

ASHA Fellows
  • Lisa Lucks Mendel (Communication Sciences & Disorders) 1998
  • D. Kimbrough Oller (Communication Sciences & Disorders) 2004
  • Marilyn Dunham Wark (Communication Sciences & Disorders) 2008
Honors of the Association
  • D. Kimbrough Oller (Communication Sciences & Disorders) 2013

American Statistical Association

ASA Fellow
  • E. Olusegun George (Mathematical Sciences) 2017

Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)

SIGSOFT/Distinguished Paper Award
  • Scott Fleming (Computer Science) 2016
ACM Senior Member
  • Santosh Kumar (Computer Science) 2012, 2015

Association for Educational Communications and Technology (AECT)

Teacher Education Division/Outstanding and Dedicated Service to the Division Award
  • Clif Mims (Instruction & Curriculum Leadership) 2007
Cochran Intern Award
  • Craig Shepherd (Instruction & Curriculum Leadership) 2007
Strohbern Intern Award
  • Clif Mims (Instruction & Curriculum Leadership) 2002
Teacher Education Division/Scholarly Advancement in the Field of Educational Technology
  • Clif Mims (Instruction & Curriculum Leadership) 2015
Research and Theory Division/Outstanding Empirical Journal Article Award
  • Andrew A. Tawfik (Instruction & Curriculum Leadership) 2019
AECT Jerrold E. Kemp Endowed Lecture Series
  • Andrew Tawfik (Instruction & Curriculum Leadership) 2015
Design and Development Division/Outstanding Journal Article Award
  • Andrew Tawfik (Instruction & Curriculum Leadership) 2013, 2016

Association for Information Systems

AIS Distinguished Member/Distinguished Member-Cum Laude
  • Sandra Richardson (Business Information & Technology) 2020

Association for Psychological Science ( formerly American Psychological Society)

Fellow
  • Kurt Kraiger (Management) 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
  • J. Gayle Beck (Psychology) 1998
  • Frank Andrasik (Psychology) 1992
  • Roger Kreuz (Psychology) 2020

Association for the Study of African American Life and History

Living Legacy Awards
  • Beverly Bond (History) 2012

Association of Collegiate Schools of Architecture

Faculty Design Award
  • Brian Delford Andrews (Architecture) 1991, 1995, 1997, 2003, 2012

Borchard Foundation Center on Law & Aging

Borchard Foundation Grants
  • Donna S. Harkness (Law) 2000

Brain and Behavior Research Foundation

BBRF Young Investigator Grant
  • Nicholas W. Simon (Psychology) 2015

Broadcast Education Association

Festival of Media Arts/Faculty Best of Competition
  • Jay Gilmore (Journalism & Strategic Media) 2021

Broadcast Music, Inc.

BMI Student Composer Awards
  • Kamran Ince (Music) 1985

Corporation of Yaddo

Yaddo Residency
  • David Appleby (Communication & Film) 1900
  • Kamran Ince (Music) 1900

Council for International Exchange of Scholars

Fulbright Scholar
  • Kenneth Ward (Public Health) 2015
  • Sarah Brown (Theatre & Dance) 2010
  • Robert Smalley (Earthquake Research & Information) 2017
  • Emily Thrush (English) 2000, 2012
  • Jeffrey Byford (Instruction & Curriculum Leadership) 2013
  • Lee Allen (Instruction & Curriculum Leadership) 2009
  • Daniel Kiel (Law) 2015
  • William P. Kratzke (Law) 2001
  • Matthias Kaelberer (Political Science) 2008
  • Marika Snider (Architecture) 2013

Council of Directors of School Psychology Programs

Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Profession of School Psychology
  • Tom Fagan (Psychology) 2002

Department of Energy

Early Career Research Award
  • Ranganathan Gopalakrishnan (Mechanical Engineering) 2020

Early Music America

Thomas Binkley Award
  • Kenneth Kreitner (Music) 2011

Emerald Publishing

Emerald Citations of Excellence
  • Huigang Liang (Business Information & Technology) 2011, 2014
  • C.A. Pierce (Management) 2016
Outstanding Author Contributions
  • Alex Lindsey (Management) 2015
Outstanding Papers
  • Cody T. Havard (Hospitality and Resort Management) 2016
  • Joshua G. Coyne (Accountancy) 2019
  • Kenton B. Walker (Accountancy) 2019
Highly Commended Papers
  • Subhash Jha (Marketing & Supply Chain Management) 2018
  • Mihalis M. Golias (Civil Engineering) 2018
  • Amanda Rockinson-Szapkiw (Instruction & Curriculum Leadership) 2019

Entrepreneur and Innovation Exchange (EIX)

Schulze Publication Awards
  • Brian Janz (Business Information & Technology) 2014, 2018

European Society for Evolutionary Biology

John Maynard Smith Prize
  • E. Keith Bowers (Biological Sciences) 2016

Gamma Sigma Delta, Honor Society of Agriculture

Member
  • William Thomas Jackson (Earth Sciences) 1995
  • Joel D. Bumgardner (Biomedical Engineering) 2003

Geological Society of America

Fellow
  • Daniel Larsen (Earth Sciences) 2012
  • Randel Tom Cox (Earth Sciences) 2012
Structural Geology and Tectonics Division/Sedimentary Geology Division/Stephen E. Laubach Structural Diagenesis Research Award
  • William T. Jackson (Earth Sciences) 2018

Getty Foundation

Getty Conservation Institute-Conservation Guest Scholars
  • José Rodrigues (Mathematical Sciences) 2017

Gulf Coast Literary Journal

Gulf Coast Prizes
  • Emily Skaja (English) 2015

Historic Brass Society

Christopher Monk Award
  • Kenneth Kreitner (Music) 2012

IEEE Computer Society

Certificate of Appreciation
  • Scott Fleming (Computer Science) 2014

IEEE Photonics Society

Graduate Student Fellowship
  • Thang Hoang (Physics & Materials Science) 2018

Institute for Advanced Study

School of Mathematics/Members
  • Béla Bollobás (Mathematical Sciences) 1996

Institute for Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)

Fellow
  • Sajjan G. Shiva (Computer Science) 1993
  • Irena Lasiecka (Mathematical Sciences) 2005
  • Dipankar Dasgupta (Computer Science) 2015

Institute of Transportation Engineers

Wilbur S. Smith Distinguished Transportation Educator Award
  • Stephanie Ivey (Civil Engineering) 2020

International College of Fellows of Biomaterials Science and Engineering

ICF-BSE Fellows
  • Joel D. Bumgardner (Engineering) 2016

International Communication Association

Applied Research Award
  • Joy Goldsmith (Communication & Film) 2017

International Mathematical Union

International Congresses of Mathematicians Plenary and Invited Speakers
  • Béla Bollobás (Mathematical Sciences) 1998

International Society for Optics and Photonics (SPIE)

Fellow
  • Eddie Jacobs (Electrical Computer Engineering) 2013
  • Chrysanthe Preza (Electrical Computer Engineering) 2019

International Studies Association

Margaret Hermann Award
  • Leah Windsor (Institute for Intelligent Systems) 2018
Quincy Wright Award
  • Dursun Peksen (Political Science) 2020

John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation

Guggenheim Fellowship
  • Kamran N. Ince (Music) 1987
  • Mahir Cetiz (Music) 2017

John W. Kluge Center

Scholars in Residence
  • Andrei Znamenski (History) 2002

Library Company of Philadelphia

Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Fellow
  • Bradley Dixon (History) 2015

London Mathematical Society

Senior Whitehead Prize
  • Béla Bollobás (Mathematical Sciences) 2007

MacDowell Colony

MacDowell Fellowships
  • Kamran Ince (Music) 1986
  • Beth Edwards (Art) 1994

Music Teachers National Association

MTNA e-Journal Article of the Year Award
  • Kevin Richmond (Music) 2014

NASPA - Student Affairs Administrators in Higher Education

Pillars of the Profession
  • Rosie P. Bingham (Counseling, Educational Psychology & Research) 2015

National Academies of Practice

Distinguished Fellow
  • Lisa Lucks Mendel (Communication Sciences and Disorders) 2018

National Academy of Inventors

NAI Fellow
  • Gary L. Bowlin (Biomedical Engineering) 2015

National Association for Research in Science Teaching (NARST)

Outstanding Doctoral Research Award
  • Katherine Wade-Jaimes (Instruction and Curriculum Leadership) 2018

National Communication Association

Health Communication Division/Distinguished Article Award
  • Joy Goldsmith (Communication & Film) 2009
Applied Communication Division/The Sue DeWine Distinguished Scholarly Book Award
  • Joy Goldsmith (Communication & Film) 2012
Communication Centers Section (NACC)/Joyce Ferguson Faculty Paper Award
  • Wendy Atkins-Sayre (Communication & Film) 2012, 2014
African American Communication and Culture Division/Outstanding Book Award
  • Andre E. Johnson (Communication & Film) 2013
Health Communication Division/Distinguished Book Award
  • Joy Goldsmith (Communication & Film) 2013, 2018
Rhetorical and Communication Theory Division/Nichols-Ehninger Award for Top Student Paper
  • Amanda Nell Edgar (Communication & Film) 2014, 2015
Donald H. Ecroyd Award for Outstanding Teaching in Higher Education
  • Katherine Grace Hendrix (Communication & Film) 2015
Family Communication Division/Distinguished Book Award
  • Joy Goldsmith (Communication & Film) 2015
Health Communication Division/Top Paper Award
  • Joy Goldsmith (Communication & Film) 2017
Applied Communication Division/Distinguished Journal Special Issue Award
  • Joy Goldsmith (Communication & Film) 2017
Bernard J Brommel Award for Outstanding Scholarship Or Distinguished Service in Family Communication
  • Joy Goldsmith (Communication & Film) 2020
Critical and Cutltural Studies Division/Outstanding Book Award
  • Amanda Nell Edgar (Communication & Film) 2020
Instructional Development Division/Distinguished Article Award
  • Katherine G. Hendrix (Communication & Film) 2020

National Council of Teachers of English

CCCC Research Initiative
  • Scott Sundvall (English) 2018
  • Elizabeth Lane (English) 2018
  • Katherine Fredlund (English) 2018
  • William Duffy (English) 2018

National Council on Rehabilitation Education

Distinguished Career in Rehabilitation Education Award
  • Chrisann Schiro-Geist (Counseling, Educational Psychology & Research) 2009

National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH)

Fellowships for College Teachers and Independent Scholars
  • Timothy D. Roche (Philosophy) 1990
Summer Stipends Awards
  • Shaun A. Gallagher (Philosophy) 1994
  • Daphene R. McFerren (Institute for Social Change) 1994
  • Janet Kathleen Page (Music) 2007
Fellowships for University Teachers
  • Timothy D. Roche (Philosophy) 1998
Collaborative Research Grant
  • Peter James Brand (History) 1999, 2004
Faculty Research Awards
  • Andrei A. Znamenski (History) 2000
Fellowship Programs at Independent Research Institutions
  • Suzanne Onstine (History) 2006
Scholarly Editions and Translations Grant
  • Peter James Brand (History) 2010, 2013

National Institutes of Health (NIH)

Career Transition Award (K99/R00)
  • Helen J. K. Sable (Psychology) 2006
  • Madhusudhanan Balasubramanian (Electrical and Computer Engineering) 2011

National League for Nursing

Mary Adelaide Nutting Award for Outstanding Teaching or Leadership in Nursing Education
  • Lin Zhan (Nursing) 2010

National Poetry Series

Open Competition
  • Marcus Wicker (English) 2011

National Science Foundation (NSF)

Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) Program
  • Mohammed Yeasin (Electrical Computer Engineering) 2008
  • Chrysanthe Preza (Electrical Computer Engineering) 2009
  • Xuan Zhao (Chemistry) 2014
  • Alfred  Hall (Education) 2016
  • Nathan  DeYonker (Chemistry) 2019
  • Jessica A Jennings (Biomedical Engineering) 2020
  • Thomas  Watson (Computer Science) 2020
  • Ana  Doblas (Electrical and Computer Engineering) 2021

National Society for Histotechnology

Diamond Cover Award (Journal of Histotechnology)
  • Omar Skalli (Biological Sciences) 2018

National Strength and Conditioning Association

Editorial Excellence Award (JSCR)
  • Larry W. Weiss (Health Sciences) 1998
William J. Kraemer Outstanding Sport Scientist Award
  • Lawrence Weiss (Health Sciences) 2003

Newberry Library

National Endowment for the Humanities Fellows, Long-Term
  • Susan Eva O'Donovan (History) 2009
American Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies Fellowship, Short-Term
  • Darryl Domingo (English) 2010

Oak Ridge Associated Universities

Ralph E. Powe Junior Faculty Enhancement Award
  • Xiaohua Huang (Chemistry) 2011
  • Xiao Shen (Physics & Materials Science) 2016
  • Thang Hoang (Physics & Materials Science) 2018

Organization of American Historians

Erik Barnouw Award
  • David Appleby (Communication & Film) 1994
James A Rawley Prize
  • Susan Eva O'Donovan (History) 2008

Photolucida

Critical Mass Top 50
  • Beth Edwards (Art) 2006

Pushcart Press

Pushcart Prize
  • Marcus Wicker (English) 2019

Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study

Radcliffe Institute Fellowship
  • Cristina Maria Cervone (English) 2011

Research Corporation for Science Advancement

Cottrell College Science Award
  • Sanjay R. Mishra (Physics & Materials Sciences) 2005
  • Mohamed Laradji (Physics & Materials Sciences) 2006
Scialog Fellows
  • Nathan DeYonker (Chemistry) 2020

Royal Society

Fellows and Foreign Members
  • Béla Bollobás (Mathematical Sciences) 2011

SAE International

SAE Engineering Events Outstanding Oral Presentation Award
  • Ali Fatemi (Mechanical Engineering) 2005, 2018

SEL Studies in English Literature

Monroe Kirk Spears Award
  • Joshua Phillips (English) 2014

Serge Koussevitzky Music Foundation

Koussevitzky Foundation Commissions
  • Kamran Ince (Music) 1987

Simons Foundation

Collaboration Grants for Mathematicians
  • Bentuo Zheng (Mathematical Sciences) 2018

Society for Biomaterials

Society For Biomaterials Award for Service
  • Joel D. Bumgardner (Biomedical Engineering) 2017

Society for History in the Federal Government

Thomas Jefferson Prize
  • Susan E. O'Donovan (History) 2015

Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM)

W T and Idalia Reid Prize in Mathematics
  • Irena Lasiecka (Mathematical Sciences) 2011
SIAM Fellow
  • Irena Lasiecka (Mathematical Sciences) 2019

Society for Mining, Metallurgy, and Exploration

Ivan B. Rahn Education Award
  • Richard Sweigard (Engineering) 2013

Society of Behavioral Medicine

SBM Fellows
  • Frank Andrasik (Psychology) 1986
  • Kenneth D. Ward (Public Health) 2011

Stanford University

Stanford Humanities Center/External Faculty Fellowship
  • Cristina Maria Cervone (English) 2016

The American Real Estate and Urban Economics Association

Homer Hoyt Doctoral Dissertation Award
  • Mark A. Sunderman (Finance) 1988

The Japan Foundation

CGP Education Grants
  • Yuki Matsuda (World Languages & Literatures) 2012

The New South

New South Writing Contest-Prose
  • Eric Schlich (English) 2016

Thomson Reuters

Highly Cited Researcher
  • Irena Lasiecka (Mathematical Sciences) 2001
  • Robert Triggiani (Mathematical Sciences) 2001

Trainers of School Psychologists

Outstanding Contributions to Training Award
  • Thomas Fagan (Psychology) 2006

United States Department of State, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
  • Leslie A. Robinson (Psychology) 1978
  • Daniel Unowsky (History) 1990
  • Joel D. Bumgardner (Biomedical Engineering) 1993
  • Dennis Laumann (History) 1996
  • Kelz, Robert V. (World Languages & Literatures) 1998
  • Catherine L. Phipps (History) 2000
  • Keri A. Brondo (Anthropology) 2001
  • Amanda K. Lambert-Pennington (Urban Affairs) 2001
  • Evelyn Fogle (English) 2002
  • Michael V. Perez (Anthropology) 2005
Fulbright Specialist
  • Marika Snider (Architecture) 2017

University of Alabama

The Plank Center/Plank Educator Fellowship
  • Melissa Janoske McLean (Journalism and Strategic Media) 2016

University of California, Los Angeles

Center for 17th and 18th Century Studies/Clark Short-Term Fellowship
  • Darryl Domingo (English) 2010

University of Minnesota

Minneapolis Population Center/IPUMS Research Award
  • Joseph T. Lariscy (Sociology) 2014

Volkswagen Foundation

Postdoctoral Fellowships in the Humanities at Universities and Research Institutes in Germany and the U.S.
  • James Bahoh (Philosophy) 2017

Wenner-Gren Foundation

Dissertation Fieldwork Grant
  • Michael Vicente Perez (Anthropology) 2007

Whiting Foundation

Dissertation Fellowship
  • Shaun Gallagher (Philosophy) 1979
  • Melanie Conroy (World Languages & Literatures) 2011

Yale University

The Gilder Lehrman Center for the Study of Slavery, Resistance, and Abolition/Postdoctoral and Faculty Fellowships
  • Susan O'Donovan (History) 2006