X

Faculty Senate Appointed Representatives on External Standing Committees

The Faculty Senate is asked to appoint representatives to serve on a number of administrative committees. To ensure effective representation of University of Memphis faculty views, faculty who are approved by the senate to serve as faculty representatives are expected to (a) attend meetings of the committee to which they are appointed, (b) when possible, notify and seek the advice of the senate before voting on major committee issues, and (c) submit brief summary reports to the office of the senate following committee meetings so that all faculty can be informed of committee activities.

In acknowledgement of these duties, each faculty representative completes an Agreement to Serve as Faculty Representative form.

Senate-appointed faculty representatives currently serve on the following administrative committees.


Office of the President

President's Council
Dr. Jeffrey G. Marchetta

Institutional Effectiveness Council
Chrisann Schiro-Geist

Honorary Degree Committee
Thomas E. Banning

Policy Review Board
William Pat Travis

Faculty Athletics Advisory Committee
Tracy M. Collins
Esra Ozdenerol

Office of the Provost

Academic Freedom & Responsibility Committee
Karyl K. Buddington
Jeffrey Byford
Candace C. Justice
Steven J. Mulroy
Michael S. O¹Nele
Jay Gilmore
Robby Byrd
Nirmalee Raddatz
Subhash Jha

Enrollment Management and Retention Council
Thomas E Banning

Safety and Security Committee
Douglas Powell

Undergraduate Grade Appeals Committee
Stephen Watts - Primary
Sanjay Mishra - Alternate
Alena Allen - Primary
Culeta Byars - Alternate

Graduate Grade Appeals Committee 
Aaryani Sajja - Primary
Jason Sasser - Primary
Satish Kedia- Secondary
Tracy Bruen - Secondary

University Graduate Council
Xinhua Yu

University Undergraduate Council
Terra L. Smith

Space Policy Council
Gretchen Peterson

Division of Business and Finance

Facilities and Services Committee
Culeta Byars
Perveen Rustomfram

Fee Refund and Appeals Committee
Tim Flohr
Joy Goldsmith
Kate Sorensen

Public Records Committee
Peter L. McMickle
Kelly Mollica

Traffic and Parking Committee
Kyle Ferrill
Y'Esha V. Williams

Office of the Institutional Equity

Title IX Faculty Hearing Officers - TBD

Information Technology Division

IT Policy and Planning Council (ITPPC)
Michael Perez

Deans Technology Access Fees (TAF) Committee
Anthony Pellecchia

Enterprise Systems Advisory Committee (ESAC)
Tim Flohr

Information Security Advisory Committee (ISAC)
Brian Janz

Teaching & Learning Advisory Committee (TLAC)
Mark Sunderman

Office of the Faculty Senate

Tenure & Promotion Appeals Committee 
Kenneth Lambert, Chair
K.B. Turner
Holly Lau
Melissa Janoske McLean
Joy Goldsmith
Eric Platt
Joseph Zhang
Sandi Richardson

Faculty Grievance Committee
Mohammed Yeasin, Chair 

 

Division of the Research and Innovation

Research Council
David Gray
Sanjay Mishra
Kris Stella Trump
Reza Banai
Erno Lindner