X

GI Bill Update: 48-Month Rule

Chapter 33 or Post 9/11 beneficiaries who had their benefits expire due to circumstances involving a combination of GI Bills that resulted in users exceeding 48 months of benefits (because 48 months tenure was set as a finite limit of benefits) may now be eligible to claim retroactive benefits. 

There are many questions that may stem from this announcement, but at present the VA does not have a Question & Answer portal available.  We fully assume the VA will issue more specific guidance in the future.