X

Department of English Awards' Day Winners 2020

To see the list of 2016 Award Winners, click here.
To see the list of 2015 Award Winners, click here.
To see the list of 2017 Award Winners, click here. 
To see the list of 2018 Award Winners, click here.
To see the list of 2019 Award Winners, click here.  

Undergraduate Awards

Giem and Collins Awards

1010 1020 2201 2202
1st Place: Kimberly Haymes 1st Place 1st Place 1st Place
2nd Place: Erica Dean 2nd Place 2nd Place 2nd Place
3rd Place: Samuel Alexander 3rd Place 3rd Place 3rd Place

Joseph and June Riley Essay Contest

1st Place: Adam Austill and Jonathan Hicks
2nd Place:
3rd Place: Rachel E. Layton

 

Awards and Scholarships

English 1020 New Media Writing Award:
Children's Literature Award: Chelsea Lucas 
Elizabeth C. Phillips Memorial Scholarship: Tynia O'Neal and Taylor Price 
Emalie Appleton Brooks Memorial Scholarship: Christina Goldsby
Charles M. Brooks Scholarship in English:
Department of English Distinguished Scholarship Award: Emily McFarland 
Honors Thesis Prize: Hannah D. Green, "The Myth of the Monolingual English Teacher: How Knowing a Second Language Influences English Language Teaching" (Directed by Prof. Tammy Jones)

Graduate Awards

Concentration Awards

African-American Literature: Gul Hos
Literature: Megan Tutt
Writing, Rhetoric, and Technical Communication: Shanna Cameron
Creative Writing Fiction: Angela Hamilton (Judged by Kate McQuade)
Creative Writing Non-Fiction: Breanne Hager (Judged by Chelsea Martin)
Creative Writing Poetry: Joshua Tilton (Judged by Caki Wilkinson)
Creative Writing Service Award: Moriah McStay and Angela Hamilton 
Teresa Dalle ESL Award: Lorraine Meiners-Lovel 
Applied Linguistics: Amy Burden
Literature: Megan Tutt 

Awards, Fellowships, and Scholarships

Ruth and Henry Loeb Scharff Scholarship: Mahmuda Sharmin and Md Nesar Uddin 
William and Martha Donigan Department of English Graduate Scholarship: Stephen Turner
Eugenia & Fred P. Gattas Scholarship Fund: Gul Hos and Kamri Jordan
Dr. Lawrence and Sarah Wynn English Fellowship: Angela Morris
Outstanding Graduate Student Award: Jamie Logan
Department Service Award: Ruqayyah Nasser Moafa
Rebecca Argall Award for Graduate Student Teaching Excellence: Jordan Evans and Mahmuda Sharmin 
Dr. Reginald Martin Teaching Award: Shanna Cameron 
Graduate Research Award: